[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Aironet 1242 is trashed

Posted on 2011-03-15
12
Medium Priority
?
4,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
We have a cisco aironet 1242 ag  wireless access point and someone decided to install the LWAPP software on it - in any case we want to revert it back to a regular IOS but the web interface is no longer functioning and tftp doesn't seem to work.  Any idea what needs to happen?

We are getting this error when it boots up:

 Extracting files...
extracting info (283 bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
ERROR: Problem extracting files from archive.Loading "flash:/c1240-rcvk9w8-mx/c1
0
Comment
Question by:fredimac
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35138964
Can you access the box with a console cable?  That's probably what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 35139156
yes i can access with a console cable but tftp doesn't work  - i can't get putty or secure crt to force a break on it when it starts inflating the image either.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139249
You would need to revert the LWAPP back to Lightweight in order for your AP to communicate with a WLAN Controller.

Please read this http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/conversion/lwapp/upgrade/guide/lwapnote.html.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 35140924

AP0016.47b2.1e60#debug capwap client no-reload
CAPWAP ignore internal reload debugging is on
AP0016.47b2.1e60#debug capwap console cli
This command is meant only for debugging/troubleshooting
Any configuration change may result in different
behavior from centralized configuration.

CAPWAP console CLI allow/disallow debugging is on
AP0016.47b2.1e60#config t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
AP0016.47b2.1e60(config)#int fa 0
AP0016.47b2.1e60(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.216 255.255.255.0
AP0016.47b2.1e60(config-if)#end
AP0016.47b2.1e60#
*Mar  1 00:06:18.015: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console
AP0016.47b2.1e60#

    package info:
    Version Suffix: k9w7-.124-25d.JA
    Image Name: c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA
    Version Directory: c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA
    Ios Image Size: 5007872
    Total Image Size: 5755392
    Image Feature: WIRELESS LAN
    Image Family: C1240
    Wireless Switch Management Version: 7.0.94.21
Extracting files...
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/appsui.js (557 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/back.shtml (506 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/cookies.js (5026 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/forms.js (17486 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/sitewide.js (16548 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/config.js (24933 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/stylesheet.css (3214 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/popup_capabilitycodes.shtml.gz (1015 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/filter.js.gz (1801 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/filter_vlan.js.gz (1461 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/filter_mac_ether.js.gz (1710 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/security.js.gz (957 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/vlan.js.gz (955 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ssid.js.gz (4098 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/dot1x.js.gz (982 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/network-if.js.gz (2080 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/stp.js.gz (952 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_assoc.shtml.gz (6087 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_event-log.shtml.gz (4398 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_home.shtml.gz (6949 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_network-if.shtml.gz (4063 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_network-map.shtml.gz (4356 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_services.shtml.gz (4185 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_system-sw.shtml.gz (3382 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/ap_contextmgr.shtml.gz (4187 bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/ap_title_appname.gif (2115 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button.gif (1211 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button_1st.gif (1171 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button_cbottom.gif (318 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button_current.gif (1206 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button_endcap.gif (878 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button_encap_last.gif (333 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button_last.gif (386 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_button_nth.gif (1177 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_leftnav_dkgreen.gif (869 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_leftnav_green.gif (879 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_leftnav_upright.gif (64 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/apps_leftnav_yellow.gif (881 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/arrowdown_red.gif (108 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/arrowup_green.gif (108 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/corner_ur_7.gif (53 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/dkgreenmask11_up.gif (113 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/dkgreenmask28_upright.gif (110 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/grn_vertlines_bottom.gif (149 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/grn_vertlines_top.gif (141 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/hinav_plus.gif (56 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/left_bkg.gif (146 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/list_data.gif (122 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/logo.gif (29454 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/pixel.gif (49 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/sitewide_downleft.gif (53 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/sitewide_help_off.gif (934 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/sitewide_help_on.gif (934 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/sitewide_print_off.gif (111 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/sitewide_print_on.gif (111 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/spacer.gif (49 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/whitemask11_botleft.gif (62 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/whitemask11_upright.gif (61 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_alert.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_critical.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_debugging.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_emergency.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_error.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_information.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_notification.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/event_warning.gif (73 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/1/images/check_mark.gif (71 bytes)
c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ (directory) 0 (bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_assoc_adv.shtml.gz (4637 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_event-log_config-options.shtml.gz (6199 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_event-log_notif-options.shtml.gz (3187 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_express-setup.shtml.gz (11588 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_express-security.shtml.gz (13867 bytes)!
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/def_broadcast-ssid.shtml.gz (1259 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/def_no-security.shtml.gz (1578 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/def_eap-security.shtml.gz (1787 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/def_wep-security.shtml.gz (1593 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/def_wpa-security.shtml.gz (1849 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_network-if_ipaddress.shtml.gz (5075 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_network-if_802-11.shtml.gz (6896 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_network-if_802-11_b.shtml.gz (6832 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_network-if_802-11_c.shtml.gz (25249 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/dBm_mW_translation_table.shtml.gz (1509 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_network-if_802-11_d.shtml.gz (4546 bytes)
extracting c1240-k9w7-mx.124-25d.JA/html/level/15/ap_network-if_ethernet.shtml.gz (4888 bytes)
*Mar  1 00:07:20.944: %CAPWAP-5-STATIC_TO_DHCP_IP: Could not discover WLC using static IP. Forcing AP to use DHCP...
*Mar  1 00:07:30.596: %DHCP-6-ADDRESS_ASSIGN: Interface FastEthernet0 assigned DHCP address 192.168.1.165, mask 255.255.255.0, hostname AP0016.47b2.1e60
*Mar  1 00:07:30.970: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Invalid event 29 & state 4 combination.
*Mar  1 00:07:30.970: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: SM handler: Failed to process timer message.
*Mar  1 00:07:30.970: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to handle timer message.
*Mar  1 00:07:30.970: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to process timer message.
*Mar  1 00:07:30.970: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Discovery interval timer expiry handler failed..
Translating "CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.xxxx.net"...domain server (xx.xyz.176.zzz)

Translating "CISCO-LWAPP-CONTROLLER.xxxx.net"...domain server (xx.xyz.176.zzz)

*Mar  1 00:07:35.473: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to DISCOVERY
*Mar  1 00:07:36.486: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Did not get log server settings from DHCP.
*Mar  1 00:07:36.589: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Could Not resolve CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER.xxxx.net
*Mar  1 00:07:36.690: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Could Not resolve CISCO-LWAPP-CONTROLLER.xxxx.net [timed out]

Premature end of tar file
ERROR: Problem extracting files from archive.
archive download: takes 32 seconds

AP0016.47b2.1e60#
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35141166
From the log, you did not say what happened so I could only guess that it did not work.  

I can see you were trying to revert the AP back to Lightweight.  I also could see that the assigned static IP from the AP did not work and the system is forcing it to use DHCP server IP.

Can you log into the AP via console and then issue the following commands:

>#en
>#lwapp ap ip xx.xx.xx.xx yyy.yyy.yyy.yyy

Remember, the xx's are your AP IP and the yyy's are the subnet mask.  This would assign an IP to your AP and see if it can communicate with your WLAN Controller.  Go to the WLAN and then see if your new AP is showing up there.

Next, issue the following commands in order to join the AP to the WLAN Controller:

># en
># lwapp ap controller ip add zzz.zzz.zzz.zzz

The zz's are your WLAN IP adress.

Please report the outcome and please add your commends and inputs so we will try to help you.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 35151500
Ok so I added the lwapp ap address and set an address for the wlan controller - I keep getting the following response  Translating "CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER"...domain server (xx.xx.xx.xx)

after setting the ip address I also got another message that said:  You should configure Domain and Name Server from controller CLI/GUI.

we don't have anything other than this aironet and just want it to work as a wireless access point in our office.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35151533
After assigning the IP to the AP, can you see it inside the WLAN controller?  You might have to add it back and reconfigure the Controller before it can act as a wireless AP in your office.

What model of the WLAN controller do you have?  Are the firmware up-to-date?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 35151724
actually your recommendation worked - in conjunction with the following

AP>en
AP#debug capwap console cli
AP#config t
AP(confg)int fa 0
AP(confg-if)ip addr <addr> <mask>
AP(confg-if)end

AP#archive download-sw /force-reload /overwrite tftp://<tftp ip address>/<image name.tar>

It simply ignored the domain error stuff -  so setting the lwapp ip address stopped all the other nonsense.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 35151741
it is an aironet 1242 ag - I have the latest IOS image from the CCO site but my boot loader still appears to be an older version not sure if that can be changed
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165558
You can't really do much with the LWAPP software on the AP, but you can reload a working version of IOS on the AP using the LWAPP to IOS recovery method....



Set up a TFTP server on a PC.  Try TFTPd32, install it g

Set the NIC on the PC to IP 10.0.0.2  mask 255.255.255.224

Connect the AP to the PC via a switch or a crossover cable.

Copy the IOS image you downloaded from Cisco to the C:\Program Files\Tftpd32 folder and rename it to c1240-k9w7-tar.default

Hold the MODE button on the AP whilst powering it up, and hold it for 30 seconds.

Release the button and wait around 15 minutes, or console to it and watch it until it restarts.

It should be working as a standalone AP now.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399099
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0