Solved

Having trouble installing Win 7 64-bit on RAID 1 array

Posted on 2011-03-15
20
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm trying to install Windows 7 64-bit on a pc with two 596 GB SATA hard drives in a RAID 1 array, using a Rosewill RAID controller.  

The Rosewill driver CD did not have 64-bit drivers on it, so with the help of Rosewill tech support, I downloaded 64-bit drivers from the chipset company.  When I boot from the Windows 7 CD, choosing advanced install, it doesn't detect any drives, and so I click the "load drivers" button, insert the driver CD, and it finds "Silicon Image SiI 3132 Softraid Controller".  But then when it loads the driver and I am back on the Windows 7 setup screen asking which partition I want to install Windows 7 to, it has a message "Windows is unable to install to the selected location.  Error 0x80300001".  

It shows that I have one disk, listed as 'disk0', but two partions:
   - Partition 1: System Reserved   100 MB
   - Partition 2:  596.1 GB

I am trying to select Partition 2 as the location for Windows.  

I've tested the drives and they are fine.  I can unhook the RAID controller and install Windows on a single drive just fine.

Any ideas what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:witzph1
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35138906
My guess your Rosewill card is the problem.

They are not known for great hardware and it may not be 7 Certified, and could see the same issue in 32 bit.  

I know I have a desktop at home that has a chipset that is not 7 certified and will do similar things when trying to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35138988
I know what you mean.  I did leave out some information for the sake of brevity.  The pc HAD already been setup with Windows 7 64-bit already using the two drives and the Rosewill RAID controller by a friend, who is unavailable at the moment.  Everyone was running just fine until I tried to load NetNanny, which I thought was 64-bit compliant, but apparently not.  During the install, there were several errors, and when it rebooted after install, my system was unbootable.  I tried everything to get it resolved, and finally decided to just start over.  So I know it's possible.  

I have a feeling you are correct though, in that it is a driver issue.  And yet, after loading the drivers it correctly sees the drive and two partitions.  That is what is confusing me.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 267 total points
ID: 35139206
I would just use the raid1 on the mb if it has it. If not just use the raid1 in windows

If you really want to use the roswell card just plugin one drive to the mb and install windows. Add the drivers so it sees the roswill. Turn it off. Plug both drives into the rosewill an reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35139693
Alright, I pulled out the RAID controller and plugged in one of the SATA drives to the motherboard, then booted with the Windows 7 setup disk.  I chose Advanced setup, and when it gets to the screen where you select a drive, I selected the main partition which is sees as primary and then clicked next.  The Windows 7 installation begins with the "expanding install files" and almost immediately gives me a "The file or directory c:\bootmgr is corrupt and unreadable.  Please run the Chkdsk utility."  

The drive should be fine.  Do I need to format it first or something?  I ran the repair and rebooted and it still gave me the same thing.  

Man this is frustrating.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35139721
I'm sorry, I said the Windows 7 installation begins with "expanding install files" and it really begins with "copying windows files."  Don't think that matters, but wanted to clarify that the error is right when it flips to that screen.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 100 total points
ID: 35140695
your disc might be corrupt is this a downloaded .iso burnt disc or an official w7 dic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35141041
It's a downloaded .iso burnt disc, but I used it successfully once before.  I wouldn't think that would be the problem, but I will try burning another and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richardcardin
ID: 35141456
Don't know if it helps, but when it comes up showing 2 partistions of diff sizes, I usually delete them and resetup the partition from scrath. I know this will create a small unusable partition space left but it may help. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35145052
richard has a good idea as well. RAID can be tricky with partitions. I had the same issue with my sister's HP media center pc I had to reinstall vista HP on it and it was tricky. If you want your OS to be on another partition that would be a good idea so if you need to reformat you can have your personal data in tact.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35145054
also keep in mind that you cannot have more then 4 partitions in certain RAID modes. Adding the 5th can have bad effects
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35146207
Run the installation - load drivers - select Advanced - then partitioning. Use Advanced options.
Delete there 100MB and 500MB partitions.
Run installation to the empty disk. Windows will format the drive itself, just follow the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35148393
Well, I've got half my battle resolved.  After it was suggested that I just install Windows to one drive, THEN worry about installing the RAID card, I couldn't even get the Windows install to work.  It was giving me all kinds of "The file or directory c:\bootmgr is corrupt and unreadable.  Please run the Chkdsk utility" errors right when it would start to copy files.  Remixedcat, your suggestion that this problem might be the DVD itself I think was correct.  I re-burned the install DVD from the .iso file and when I installed with that one, it sailed right along.  I'm now in the process of installing Windows.  

Next, I'll try the RAID part.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35148435
Great! Glad to have helped you! Good luck with the raid!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35148598
Great news. Multiple problems like drivers and raid and bad DVDs are hard to tack down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35151746
Windows 7 is now installed and patched.  At this time only one SATA drive is plugged in and it is plugged in directly to the motherboard.  The other SATA drive is plugged into the RAID controller which is dangling outside the tower.  

Do I plug in the RAID card while the pc is running to have Windows recognize it, or do I turn it off, then plug it in?  If I need to turn off the pc before plugging in the RAID car, would I plug BOTH the drives into the RAID card before turning on the machine?  Or would I boot the machine with drive 1 still plugged into the motherboard?  Just trying to get the right order of things so I don't hose my Windows install on the primary drive.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 267 total points
ID: 35151776
Turn it off. Plug in the raid card with the 1 extra drive. Turn it on. Get the drivers installed. Turn off. Plug just the os drive into the raid card. Boot off of it. Once this all works, plug in the second drive and join them in a raid 1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35151812
note if windows does not boot with raid you may need to reinstall or repair it.

Now that you have a good dvd of windows you will hopefully perform this operation successfully!

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 133 total points
ID: 35152031
Why didn't you install Windows 7 to RAID directly?
if you now enable RAID it could fail to boot with 007b BSOD error. Either reinstall Windows directly to RAID or use Adjust OS tool to install drivers into working system. But I would suggest simple reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35152120
noxcho, I guess I just haven't had that much experience with RAID controllers, so I didn't know.  But I'm up and running now.  Here are the steps I took, some of which may have been unnecessary:

   -Installed Windows 7 to primary drive connected to mb.
   -turned off machine and plugged in RAID controller, but with no hd's connected.
   -Booted Windows to make sure it would still boot okay and see the controller.
   -Turned off machine and plugged in only primary drive with Windows already installed to the RAID controller.
   -Booted again to make sure Windows would come up, which it did.
   -Turned off machine again and plugged in the secondary drive to the RAID controller.
   -Booted machine and noticed that it began building out the RAID on the secondary drive.

Formerly, I had:

   -plugged both drives into RAID controller.
   -Booted machine and during boot went into RAID utility to create the RAID set.
   -Booted using Windows 7 install DVD
   -Tried installing Windows 7 (this is where it wouldn't recognize the RAID set).

There were probably two issues here.  First, I most likely had a bad install DVD, but more importantly I should have just plugged in one drive then installed Windows 7 to it, then added the second drive later.

Thanks everyone for your help.  I'm not sure really how to divvy up the points as I received help from several.  I will split the points as best I can.  I hope you are all satisfied with how I do it.  You guys were awesome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 35152143
Thanks, guys for all your help!!
0