Solved

SCR recovery details

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Gentlemen:

I have successfully set up an SCR between a source and target. Now I am gathering notes on what I will do if the source blows up and I need to make the target active.

I found a decent description of the steps required here:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/exchange-information-store/exchange-2007-sp1-s-standby-continuous-replication.aspx

But I'm still confused about a couple things and was wondering if anybody could help me. I have got to the point where I have set up the stub database and storage group, mounted and dismounted it, and deleted its files.

The stub storage group is  SG1-REC, and the former scr target is SC1. The stub database is mx1-REC and the scr target is mx1. The source server that would fail in this case is called mail3, the target I'm activating is called mail4

So, I used this command to disable SCR for the source:

Restore-StorageGroupCopy -id 'SG1' -StandByMachine 'mail4' -Force

I understand how to check for a clean or dirty shutdown and run the proper eseutil commands to fix the situation

I then use:
Move-StorageGroupPath -id 'SG1-REC' -SystemFolderPath 'e:\logs\SG1' -LogFolderPath  'e:\logs\SG1' -ConfigurationOnly -Confirm $False

To change the path of the 'stub' storage group to the scr target, and:

Move-DatabasePath -id 'MX1-REC' -EdbFilePath 'd:\mailboxes\mx1.edb' -ConfigurationOnly -Confirm $False

So far so good I hope?

Now, my issue: Can I now refer to SG1 and MX1 when I refer to the new database or storage group, or do I use SG1-REC and MX1-REC?

For example, the instructions tell me "update the configuration data for the mailboxes in the original database so that Exchange points to the recovered database" using:

Get-Mailbox -Database 'mail3\SG1' | Where {$_.ObjectClass -NotMatch '(SystemAttendantMailboxExOLEDbSystemMailbox)'} | Move-Mailbox -TargetDatabase 'mail4\SG1'-ConfigurationOnly

Or do I refer to 'mail4\SG1-REC' in the above?

The thing I had the most difficulty when following the article's instructions is what to plug in when I am referring to my live storage groups and databases to replace his generic ones. Having to create these "stub" storage groups and databases threw me for a loop. I thought it would be a little less complicated to activate a target. I'm thinking an "activate-target" command, and then a change-configuration command line and then we're done.

Any help or clarification would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:twinstead
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Typically you do not create the storage group and database on the recovery server
Instead you run Restore-StorageGroupCopy EXMBX1\SG1 -StandbyMachine EXMBX2

Are you using SCR for database portability or as a recovery server

Here is a link to these two options and the steps to bring the SCR copy online
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691321(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinstead
Comment Utility
Thanks for your response. I'll check out that link

I'm using the SCR for a recovery server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0