Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Font's size

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, in my word file, I want to change all the words which have font size less than or equal 6 to 10. Need macro code(VBA).

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickthename
ID: 35139057

Sub ChangeSize()

ChangeFontFromTo 6, 10

End Sub

Sub ChangeFontFromTo(InitialFontSize As Integer, FinalFontSize As Integer)
Dim iCharacters As Integer

    For iCharacters = 1 To ActiveDocument.Characters.Count
        If ActiveDocument.Characters(iCharacters).Font.Size = InitialFontSize Then ActiveDocument.Characters(iCharacters).Font.Size = FinalFontSize
    Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickthename
ID: 35139069
Sorry I didn't see  less or equal:

Sub ChangeSize()

ChangeFontFromTo 6, 10

End Sub

Sub ChangeFontFromTo(InitialFontSize As Integer, FinalFontSize As Integer)
Dim iCharacters As Integer

    For iCharacters = 1 To ActiveDocument.Characters.Count
        If ActiveDocument.Characters(iCharacters).Font.Size <= InitialFontSize Then ActiveDocument.Characters(iCharacters).Font.Size = FinalFontSize
    Next
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35139166
Thanks. But I got an error: "Overflow".
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 500 total points
ID: 35139353
Sub replaceFont6()
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Font.Size = 6
    Selection.Find.Replacement.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Replacement.Font.Size = 12
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = ""
        .Replacement.Text = ""
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
        .Format = True
        .MatchCase = False
        .MatchWholeWord = False
        .MatchWildcards = False
        .MatchSoundsLike = False
        .MatchAllWordForms = False
    End With
    Selection.Find.Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
End Sub
0