Solved

mapped direct-access LUN that is not accessible

Posted on 2011-03-15
9
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

virtual disk 'hd1' is mapped direct-access LUN that is not accessible.

This is error I get while trying to Vmotion vm to other esx servers
Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:johnemyers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35139006
Is the storage available on all hosts involved in the VMotion process? In other words, is the storage on host1 that the VM is on be seen on host2 that you're VMotion'ing the VM to?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 35139549
Yes  and this is only RAW device mapped drives that this happens on.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35139590
Is the RDM virtual or physical mode? See this KB that might give an explanation on potential RDM issue:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1005241
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 35140621
Virtual
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35141642
does this LUN show us as the same LUN# on each host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 35150591
No
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35150745
That is probably the cause, then.  Even though ESX 4.x uses NAA's for most operations, vMotion still uses the LUN # to identify the LUN's from host to host.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
danm66 earned 500 total points
ID: 35151524
vmotioning a virtual machine with rdms fail due to a lun number mismatch across hosts (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1011450)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 35152383
Thanks
0