Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get all users with mobile devices to have a set list of contacts?

Posted on 2011-03-15
12
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi - I have an Exchange 2010 Standard server and standard CALs. I want to be able to make it so we can have a central contact database or a way to push contacts out that a delegated adminitrator specifies to all users so we can keep a common list of contacts for our techs in the field (other employees, vendors, etc). We have Androids, iPhones, and WM6.5 phones but mostly have Android's using the NitroDesk TouchDown client. I am open to purchasing Exchange Enterprise CALs if that is necessary. How can we do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cardscomp
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35144565
IMO, this is more or all forcing all the mailbox to have\share the set of contacts.

Reason: OWA, EAS are one-and-the same expect the client which we use to connect to the mailbox.

Not sure...but something like BCM??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cardscomp
ID: 35146895
How would you force all users to have the same set of contacts? Sharing a list in Outlook doesn't allow them to be browsed from the mobile phone nor can you pick which contact list you receive on the mobile phone.

BCM is junk and I don't think it's an option.. Only 50 of the 90 users have access to the computer network. This is mostly for the other 40 users who have mobile only access to their email. Someone in the office would be responsible for updating the list of contacts that would get applied to all of the mobile phones. It is also a requirement that the mobile phone users be able to create their own contacts; we just want it so we can 40-50 contacts that are the same on all mobile devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cardscomp
ID: 35183645
some expert rise to the challenge :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35244089
I am sorry to say that we are having the same problem and have yet to find a total solution other than using something like Gmail or Plaxo (which would cost money)

Our company uses all the different types of smart phones (iPhone, Android, Blackberry and even Windows 7) and we haven't found a unified solution even though we have enough Exchange CAL's and are running a Blackberry Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35245006
Hi,

Several companies make sync tools for exchange to sync contacts from central contact folders to mobile devices.

Have a look at codetwo.com and their Exchange Sync product?

Regards,


RObmObility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cardscomp
ID: 35245625
I have looked at CodeTwo and actually have another client who has used it in the past to replicate a public folder to a person's mailbox calendar. I am wondering though, have you had other experiences with this software? I would accept this as the solution but we need to be able to have the software configured so say 40-50 contacts are forced onto 50 phones, but the users should be able to still have their own contacts mixed in with those and we would want to use one-way replication for that reason. Additionally, if a user deletes a shared contact off of his phone by mistake, we would want it to get forced back on there.

Additionally.. If someone updates the contact "Jones, Ralph" on the master contact list (i.e. a public folder with CodeTwo replicating to the contact folders in the mailboxes), we want it to update, delete, etc just that particular contact on all of the mobile devices.. Do you know if that is possible with CodeTwo?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35253845
Hi,

I believe that one way sync (1 to many) is an option simply store the 50 or so contacts in one central folder and sync to your users.

I cannot say whether updates would be sync'd - I believe they should be - why not try the trial?

Regards,
RobMobility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cardscomp
ID: 35255521
We'll give it a shot.. I'm confident it will work - thanks for your help!
0