Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

top paymentid

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[payments](
      [paymentid] [int] IDENTITY(1,1) NOT NULL,
      [orderid] [int] NOT NULL,
      [dateentered] [datetime] NULL,
      [datebilled] [datetime] NULL,
      [type] [varchar](50) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NOT NULL,
      [number] [varchar](80) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NOT NULL,
      [expiration] [varchar](10) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [CV2] [int] NOT NULL,
      [confirmation] [varchar](70) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NOT NULL,
      [resultcode] [varchar](40) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NOT NULL,
      [debit] [money] NOT NULL,
      [paymentinfo] [text] COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [ebayquantity] [varchar](25) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [paymentfee] [varchar](30) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
      [email] [varchar](300) COLLATE SQL_Latin1_General_CP1_CI_AS NULL,
 CONSTRAINT [PK_payments] PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED
(
      [paymentid] ASC
)WITH (PAD_INDEX  = OFF, STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE  = OFF, IGNORE_DUP_KEY = OFF, ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS  = ON, ALLOW_PAGE_LOCKS  = ON) ON [PRIMARY]
) ON [PRIMARY] TEXTIMAGE_ON [PRIMARY]


select * from payments where resultcode='confirmed' and orderid=8 and paymentid is top paymentid

I want to select the top paymentid that is  resultcode='confirmed' and orderid=8
not the top paymentid overall
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139133

select top 1 *
from payments
where  resultcode='confirmed' and orderid=8
order by pymentid desc
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139299
I would do this instead:

select max(paymentID) as topPaymentID
  from payments
where  resultcode='confirmed' and orderid=8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35139519
thanks
0