Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nagios / Centreon - Monitor multiple locations

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

I have a perfectly working Nagios with the Centreon front end that I want to use to monitor off site locations of my customers.

Now the problem is that I know that this is possible with multiple Nagios installations onsite and send the data to the mysql db of Centreon.
But I can't deploy extra hardware at my customer (cost) and I have to monitor more then 1 server per customer location

So the question is if it is possible to monitor 2 or more servers at multiple offsite locations?
And if possible, how can you do this?

Thanks for the replies
0
Comment
Question by:NR_EIS
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145868
There are a couple of options here.  I've got round this in the past by using a Sheevaplug at the remote clients premises (http://www.newit.co.uk/shop/products.php?cat=5) and setting up distributed Nagios - which is a good option and pretty straightforward to configure (http://serverfault.com/questions/117815/distributed-nagios-installation) but as you say, this does require extra hardware (even if it is cheap, this can sometimes be prohibitive).

The other way to do this (and I'm assuming we're talking about monitoring Windows boxes here?) is to use a different public port for dNatting to each server.  Install the NSClient++ software on each server, and then forward 12489 to server 1 (port 12489) forward 12490 to server 2 (port 12489), forward 12491 to server 3 (port 12489) and so on.  You then need to create new check_nt! commands on the central Nagios server (check_nt1!, check_nt2! and so on with the correct port defined.

There's a good tutorial here:  http://www.vkernel.co.uk/?p=41

Remember though, for security reasons only allow the NSClient++ traffic FROM your Nagios central server on your firewall. Opening the Nagios ports to the whole internet is just asking for trouble!!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:expert_tanmay
ID: 35146376
Please read the following link it explains exactly what you are looking for
http://felipeferreira.net/?p=669

Cheers..
0