Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to know if string value has date format

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,
I'm trying to know if a string value has date format. I use a function Is_Date to get that result, but no success.

select is_date('01/02/90xxx','DD/MM/YYYY HH24MISS') from dual;

Get error: ORA-01830: date format picture ends before converting entire input string


FUNCTION is_date (p_inDate DATE, p_format VARCHAR2)
      RETURN NUMBER
   AS
      v_dummy   DATE;
   BEGIN
      BEGIN

      SELECT TO_DATE (p_inDate, p_format) INTO v_dummy FROM DUAL;

      RETURN 1;
      EXCEPTION
         WHEN VALUE_ERROR
         THEN
            v_dummy := NULL;
      RETURN 0;
      END;

      RETURN v_dummy;
   END is_date;
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139120
If the input parameter is a DATE, it must be valid.

Check out:
create or replace FUNCTION is_date (p_inDate varchar2, p_format VARCHAR2)
      RETURN NUMBER
   AS
      v_dummy   DATE;
   BEGIN
      BEGIN

      v_dummy := TO_DATE (p_inDate, p_format);

      RETURN 1;
      EXCEPTION
      when others then
            RETURN 0;
      END;
END is_date;
/

show errors



select is_date('01/02/90xxx','DD/MM/YYYY HH24MISS') from dual;
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139148
try something like this  ( I fixed some syntax errors too)


CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION is_date(p_indate VARCHAR2, p_format VARCHAR2)
    RETURN NUMBER
AS
    v_dummy   DATE;
BEGIN
    v_dummy  := TO_DATE(p_indate, p_format);

    RETURN 1;
EXCEPTION
    WHEN OTHERS
    THEN
        RETURN 0;
END is_date;
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35139158
oops, too slow

same idea, but I removed the extra begin/end block which wasn't needed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 35139237
Thanks to both of you. I was blind, didn't see that I declared parameter p_indate as DATE and should be VARCHAR2
0