Solved

concatenate text input fields on submit

Posted on 2011-03-15
13
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a form that allows me to dynamically add fields. For example one field is named "part_numbers". When the renders in the browser it renames each field sequentially using this syntax: parts[parts][0][part_numbers]

so for instance, if my form has the 3 part_numbers fields it will now have:
parts[parts][0][part_numbers]
parts[parts][1][part_numbers]
parts[parts][2][part_numbers]

I need to take each of these values and concatenate them with a comma separator. How can I do that and should it be attached to the submit function?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:befidled
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
>How can I do that and should it be attached to the submit function?
Try again :)

What do you get in the alert with the following code and what don't you want or what it miss ?

$("form").submit(function() {
  part_numbers = "";
  $.map( $("form").serializeArray(), function(el,i) { part_numbers += ( ((i>0)?"|":"") + el.value) });
  $("#part_number").val( part_numbers );
  alert( part_numbers );
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
Comment Utility
that gets me closer. It returns the values of all fields in my form in the alert.

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
So what do you get in the alert with the following code and what don't you want or what it miss ?

This line put all this value in a field with the id "part_number" : $("#part_number").val( part_numbers );


<input name="part_number" id="part_number" type="hidden" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
if this field did not exist you can create it on the fly before using : $("body").append("<input name=\"part_number\" id=\"part_number\" type=\"hidden\" />";





$("form").submit(function() {
  part_numbers = "";
  $.map( $("form").serializeArray(), function(el,i) { part_numbers += ( ((i>0)?"|":"") + el.value) });
  $("body").append("<input name=\"part_number\" id=\"part_number\" type=\"hidden\" />";
  $("#part_number").val( part_numbers );
  //alert( part_numbers ); checking off
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
So what do you get in the alert with the following code and what don't you want or what it miss ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
Comment Utility

Could you use a class to identify which fields are to be concatenated, as below:

jQuery(document).ready(function(){

  $("#click-me").click( function() {
    var pick = [];
    $(this).closest("form").find(".concatenate-me").each( function() { pick.push( $(this).val() ) });
    alert( pick.toString() );
  });

});

Open in new window


<form>
  <input class="concatenate-me" value="A" />
  <input class="concatenate-me" value="B" />
  <input class="concatenate-me" value="C" />
  <input class="concatenate-me" value="Z" />
  <input id="click-me" type="button" value="Submit" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
Comment Utility
The issue now is that it is returning every value within my form as part of "part_numbers" value:

30|/members/form-test/|open|members/thankyou-rfq||http://www.mysite.com/members/form-test/|New Form Test|freeform|17896|1|5555|NSN|Quantity||444|NSN|Quantity||||||||||||||||||05d77ad280732d5ba35e3246ddafffc2ce4bff84|3|http://www.aeronautical.com/members/form-test/|stay-informed|1|my@emailaddress.com

Open in new window


Whereas what I need is to take the part_numbers field (which in this case has values of 5555 and 444) and concatenate them together so that part_numbers = "5555, 444"

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
What about :
$("form").submit(function() {
  part_numbers = "";
  $.map( $("[name^='parts[parts]']").serializeArray(), function(el,i) { part_numbers += ( ((i>0)?"|":"") + el.value) });
  $("#part_number").val( part_numbers );
  alert( part_numbers );
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
Comment Utility
That's closer, however the row of fields that gets cloned actually has 4 fields each with the "parts[parts]" at the beginning of their name. The last segment of the name is [part_numbers] and is unique to each field. Is there a way to write it to fetch that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
Comment Utility
i don't know if that was clear enough, here is a sample of the names of each of the four fields:

parts[parts][0][part_numbers]
parts[parts][0][nsns]
parts[parts][0][quantity_required]
parts[parts][0][condition_required]

So if we can isolate them based on the last segment of their name the above code should work.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes using $ :


$("form").submit(function() {
  part_numbers = "";
  $.map( $("[name^='parts[parts]'][name$='[part_numbers]']").serializeArray(), function(el,i) { part_numbers += ( ((i>0)?"|":"") + el.value) });
  $("#part_number").val( part_numbers );
  alert( part_numbers );
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:befidled
Comment Utility
ah perfect. Thanks so much leakim!

brian
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
Comment Utility
You're welcome! Thanks for the points!
0