Solved

Logon script not working

Posted on 2011-03-15
16
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to map a network drive to all my users on my LAN/WAN. I created a file called logon.bat and save this in the NETLOGON share on my server. From my understanding this could then be referenced on the Profile tab under logon script in ADUC.

The script I used is

net use G: /del
net use G: \\Filesrv\Renal Common

When adding .bat file in the users profile tab in ADUC, am I adding the name of the file (logon.bat) within logon script underneath profile path? What is the proper way to add this logon script in profile tab? Anither thing is that I don't want to have to add to each users profile one by one, so is there an easier way?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
Comment Utility
Add it in Group Policy is the proper way to do this.

If you are running an 08 Domain you can add this under GPP in group policy but you will have to add an update to KB machines.  The scripts will not always work with Win 7 machines as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
Comment Utility
I tried to use GPP, but it didn't work for me. So what your saying is that adding to Group Policy is the best way? Can you explain how to?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
"I tried to use GPP, but it didn't work for me."

Are your machines XP?

If so are they at least SP3 and have Client Side Extensions installed on them ?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e60b5c8f-d7dc-4b27-a261-247ce3f6c4f8&displaylang=en
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stestaz
Comment Utility
Edit the default domain policies and in the user configuration add the logon script you made
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
"Edit the default domain policies"


NO.....you should always create a new policy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Comment Utility
HI,

If you want add this to all user, create a saved query and add the logon script for multiple users at the same time.

For saved query,
http://www.petri.co.il/saved_queries_in_windows_2003_dsa.htm#

check this link for saved query..!

define the user from the OU to the saved query and select all. then goto property and add the logon script.bat

Please let me know if you have any questions or issue in the same.

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
Comment Utility
I created a new GPO

 Logon Properties
Nothing happened. Any Idea? not sure if i was supposed to put in scrip parameters.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dstewartjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Script name should be just "logon.bat"

copy/paste logon.bat to the default location that opens when you click on "Browse"

you dont need any script parameters
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
Comment Utility
I know I'm real close....

Made the changes, but no drive mapped.

 Edit Script
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Does your logon.bat read as follows?

net use G: /del
net use G: \\Filesrv\Renal Common

or

net use G: /del
net use G: "\\Filesrv\Renal Common"   <<<You need quotes if there is a space in the path

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
Comment Utility
I have the quotes. I run the logon.bat manually on the desktop and it runs successfully.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Does a gpresult show this GPO as applied under "User Settings" ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
Comment Utility
ok, I got something, but When I select the map drive it gives me an error.

 Map Drive
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
Why dont we stick to your other question where we are troubleshooting GPP(So that we dont have conflicts with the logon.bat and GPP)

http:#a35140080
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
Comment Utility
I disabled all my other GPOs (my document redirect, GPP) and rebooted my system and it worked. Not sure what happened.

It's working now, but if i disable GPO with logon script will it disconnect map drive once it's been mapped?

THANKS SO MUCH for hagging with me through this issue.
0