Solved

ESXi 4.1 & Converter Standalone - IDE, SCSI Bus Logic or SCSI LSI Logic

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When using Converter Standalone to create a Virtual Machine on an ESXi 4.1 host, it gives me the options of IDE, SCSI Bus or LSI Logic. How do I decide which is best? The host is a new, small desktop with 2 SATA hard drives plugged into the  motherboard. The guest OS's will be Windows Servers.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35139175
IMHO you will have less issues with the SCSI bus, but it does not really matter, more dependent on what the OS can handle.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35139181
You want to use SCSI -> LSI Logic typically.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35139261
That's what I have been doing (LSI Logic). Where is Bus or IDE better?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35139270
For desktops...BUS Logic is best; for Server OSs...LSI is preferred.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35139302
The host hardware is a desktop. An HP w/AMD Anthlon II
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35139310
WinXP OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35139322
No, 2003 SBS (and an XP for testing). I have low volume. This much hardware is plenty.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35139340
XP => BUS; 2K3 => LSI. There is a VMware KB that goes into it a bit more...let me see if I can find it. I just read it like a week ago. In the meantime, here on pg. 9 it tells a little about the disk types:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/VirtualDiskManager.pdf

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35139759
This KB shows the suggested SCSI "driver" for a given OS:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1006621

An extensive "Communities" article on SCSI type:
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-10971/diff?secondVersionNumber=7

Converter Troubleshooting tips, if needed:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004588

A little more info from VMware Pubs:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsp40/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm#href=admin/t_select_a_scsi_adapter.html

Hope that helps. I couldn't find that KB I mentioned earlier....I know I saw it, but just couldn't find it. I'll post if I do.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35140593
Thanks. This is what I need.
0