[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Letter head Design

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I design a letter in Microsoft Word or any recommended program so that the inserted logo design cannot be moved, edited or deleted. I tried to use Word, but my inserted logo and address can be edited or moved and that is what I am trying to prevent.
Basically, what I want is to have my logo design and address on the letter head not being able to be edited by anyone when they receive my letter.
Can someone tell me how to go about in achieving that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ColesNet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144512
Hi ColesNet
you could imbed the image of your Logo into your letter head
save your logo as a png then it cannot be modified
Here's how to do this with a sample you can download
http://creativetechs.com/tipsblog/create-letterhead-templates-in-ms-word/
here's another using a newer version
http://news.cnet.com/8301-13880_3-9917783-68.html
Hope it assists
Merete
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 35148935
For the most part, it cannot be done. All you can hope to do is make it more difficult. Anything that can be sent through a computer can be captured and edited.

Merete's suggestion of putting the graphics in the header is a very good one. Another trick that is helpful is to put an invisible png on top of your design. That way, anyone that tries to grab the image will end up grabbing the invisible image on top of it. Once again, these steps will only slow down someone truly determined.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 35151530
Exactly what I needed to be led to.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35152825
Thank you ColesNet glad to have helped
Regards Merete
0