?
Solved

HP Pavilion a6683w Power Supply Failure

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a Pavilion a6683w that stopped turning on.  Looks like a PSU problem, but have no clue exactly which PSU to order for this particular computer or where to order from.  Any suggestions?  I've searched online, but found a lot of 250W PSUs.  Sounds a little wimpy, but I want to make sure I get the absolute correct model for this computer in case there are any special connectors.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mjoiner
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35139550
Solution:

1. Check if your computer is covered by HP warranty using next link:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/weInput?cc=us&lc=en
2. If it is covered you can contact HP support 1-800-474-6836.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tony_the_PC-Tuner
Tony_the_PC-Tuner earned 200 total points
ID: 35139666
Here are the specs:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01237548&tmp_task=prodinfoCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3817780&key=null&site=null

According to those specs, the PSU that came with it was adequate- while it lasted.  The processor and a single SATA hard drive won't use that much power, but if you are going to upgrade to a stronger graphics card, you will want to put in something more powerful.  Find a 400W PSU.

As for connectors, any modern PSU is going to come with SATA connectors (read the description of the model you are buying, of course), and you can always pull plugs from your old PSU if need be.

If you are going to add new hardware, read the power consumption descriptions of those items, and plan accordingly.  A 250W PSU isn't going to push high definition graphics cards, 5 or 6 hard drives, 8 external USB ports, a a couple of DVD drives.  Just analyze what you are going to use on the machine, and read the power consumption requirements.  Then buy the PSU that will meet all of those needs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjoiner
ID: 35139806
I already know the info provided so far.  I've looked up the information, but wanted to know a model PSU that will work with this computer and a good place to purchase the PSUs.  Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tony_the_PC-Tuner
ID: 35139880
Some good places to buy a PSU:

Amazon
eBay
Tigerdirect.com
CompUSA
Best Buy
Radio Shack
etc.

As for what model, I recommend that you do your research using Tom's Hardware comparison charts.

http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tony_the_PC-Tuner
ID: 35139890
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Merlinsmaster earned 800 total points
ID: 35139897
Hi there,

I have used the following company and they have the exact replacement Power supply you want and it is on sale and free shipping!

http://www.911forpcs.com/3beatposu.html

You will see that your model number is included in the list of hp's that this power supply works for!

Hope this helps you!

Michael
0