Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sub-Report Page Footer Crystal Reports

Posted on 2011-03-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I have a sub-report located in a Page Footer so that it repeats on each page.  However, the sub-report comes up blank.  If i put in the Report Footer it prints on the last page so the links are correct.  Is there a way to get the sub-report in the Page Footer to display?  or is there another way to get this sub-report to display on each page?

any help greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobile00
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35139423
A page footer cannot grow so you must size the page footer appropriately so that it is the size it needs to be in the page footer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35139429
Sorry, You need to size the subreport to be the size it needs to be.  If it can vary in height then it needs to be a tall as it might be.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35139671
Is there any other way I can get this sub-report to print on every page.  What the sub-report is a legend explaining what a flag means in the main report.

Thanks

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35140662
Is it the same all the time?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35140711
no the data can vary from 1 row to 10 or so rows.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35140784
That would be the only way to do it that I can think of.  I assumme this is to add footnotes to the bottom of the page?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35140830
Correct to add  a legend to the bottom of the page for every page that has data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35157175
I moved the sub-report to a group footer.  Is there a way to have the sub-report print on every page?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35159273
Put it in the page footer.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35159350
I had it in the page footer but it can't grow the report.  the report has multiple rows and there is no maximum lines.  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35159801
That is the only thing that prints at the bottom of each page.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35171220
Sorry, but I just don't think that there's going to be any good way to do this.  CR is just not very flexible when it comes to the page footers, because of the way it generates the reports.

 If you could come up with a grouping that had exactly one group per page, so that you got a group footer on each page, you could put the subreport in that group footer.  I don't see any other way to do it.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nobile00
ID: 35214507
Thanks for the help with this.
0