Solved

Logins to Network Slow

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am wondering if there is some kind of solution to my network logins being slow.  I log in to any computer on my network, even brand new machines, and it seems like it is taking 2 or 3 minutes to log in.  As far as I know I am not loading profiles from a server (that would definitely slow down the logins) but am baffled at how long it is taking to log in.  Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 300 total points
ID: 35139433
Are you seeing any events in your logs.  Do you have any login scripts running?  Does it happen to every machine on every login?

There are some good blogs out there that go through detailed steps.  A good list here:

http://adfordummiez.com/?p=86

I had the name of that blog but also look at the links I included in the comments.  I'd start with the DS team blog series.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 200 total points
ID: 35140932
It's really hard to tell without know anything about your network.  Have you checked your DNS settings.  Maybe your primary DNS server is not functioning so it is using the secondary DNS server.  in this case, it would take longer since it tries to connect to the primary and then if it is down, then it goes to the secondary DNS.  Also, to expand on what Mike said, if you are using logon scripts and something in the script is incorrect, this would also slow the logon process, as it waits for the timeout period before continuing.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Network ports are the threads that hold network communication together. They are an essential part of networking that can be easily ignore or misunderstood, my goals is to show those who don't have a strong network foundation how network ports opera…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now