Solved

Need to search Windows 7 pc for a 2007 Word document that has the word "Tax" in it.

Posted on 2011-03-15
10
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
Need to search Windows 7 pc for a 2007 Word document that has the word "Tax" in it.  Seems like one would simply go to "Start"/"Search for programs and files".  However, it seems to be a mystery what to do at that point. Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 215 total points
ID: 35139399
Just click start & type the word you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 215 total points
ID: 35139414
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 71 total points
ID: 35139449
Can you narrow down the location that might contain the file, for example to My Documents folder or something called "Word Documents"?  Then just open up that folder in Windows Explorer by holding down the Windows key and the E key to start Windows Explorer and navigating to the proper folder (you can search an entire drive if you can't narrow the search down to a specific folder or folders), then type in your search term in the search box at the top right of the Windows Explorer window.

You might also need to follow this page:

http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Windows-7-Search-File-Contents
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 142 total points
ID: 35139979
The easiest way is to add the folder where your word 2007 document is stored to the index locations of your windows 7.

The steps are as follow:-

1. Go to Conrtol Panel -> Double click "Indexing Opetions"
2. Click the "Modify" button in the window of "Indexing Options"
3. In the window of "Index Locations", mark the checkbox next to the folder where your word 2007 document is stored.

A screenshot is shown below which demonstrate the addition of a folder called "dell" in my C: local drive in the Index Locations.

Indexing Options - Index Locations
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jstaron7
jstaron7 earned 0 total points
ID: 35140480
jackieman:

1. "Go to Conrtol Panel -> Double click "Indexing Options" does not show any  "Indexing Options" in control panel.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35140509
Hi,

I'm getting thousands of search results.  Just want documents [.docx] that have the word "Tax" in it.

Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 215 total points
ID: 35140577
Use the indexing options to refine your search - http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-file-search-indexing-options/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 142 total points
ID: 35140708
On the upper right corner of the area of Control Panel, there is a pull down menu with the name of "View by:". By default, the Control Panle is viewed by "Category", change it to "Large icons" instead.

The steps are as follow:-

1. Go to Conrtol Panel -> Double click "Indexing Options"
2. Click the "Advanced" button in the window of "Indexing Options"
3. In the "File Types" tab of the window of "Advanced Options", unmark all checkboxes next to the the all file types (except docx extension).
4. You may need to rebuild the index by clicking the "Rebuild" button in the "Index Settings" tab of the window of "Advanced Options"

A screenshot is shown below.

 Indexing Options - Advanced Options - FIle Types
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JocelynG
JocelynG earned 72 total points
ID: 35141488
Hi jstaron7,

How about you give this a try. Go to Start > Computer. Double click your drive the file(s) is located in and type this in the search box in the top right side:

tax type:.docx

*note there's a dot after the double points
If that doesn't work, try:

*tax* type:.docx

see picture below
 Tax Search
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35213282
Thanks,
Joe
0