Solved

Toshiba A105 Laptop recovery unable to complete

Posted on 2011-03-15
12
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I performed a system recovery using the provided recovery discs.  Everything seems fine until the final reboot, where you use windows for the first time and the screen blacks out immediately after the black screenw the windows logo.  I can hear the light music in the background and I presumably am at the final stages of settinng up Windows that asked me to accept the EULA, setup users, turn on automatic updates, etc, but the I cannot see anything.  During the previous two automatic reboots, I can see my desktop, but on the final reboot it blacks out.  There is some backlighting as well.  This is an XP install.  Any help would be wonderful.
0
Comment
Question by:blawrence44
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If you have an external monitor you might want to try to connect that and see if you get display on that. Sound like it could be a video driver issue or resolution issue?

Also, did you do a repair type recovery or did you wipe out everything and start fresh? Most restores offer both options. I always make sure to backup my stuff then do a full restore (format the drive and install fresh).

You could also go into your bios and restore the defaults then save and exit. Some computer have video options that could be set causing you issue. I doubt that is the issue, but it never hurts to try.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
You can also try booting into VGA mode and reinstalling your video drivers by hitting F8 before the black screen with windows logo.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:greg_vander
greg_vander earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
first of all you should boot in safe mode and change the resolution of your display.
brgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:blawrence44
Comment Utility
Safe mode doesn't work, because it tells me that windows is not fully installed and it attempts to reboot.  I tried VGA mode with the same black screen.  I forgot to mention that I tried installing XP from my Windows CD that came with another PC (Dell) and it installed without issue, except of course that I can't activate windows with a proper product key.  Do you think I could simply call Microsoft, explain the situation and they could validate the install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blawrence44
Comment Utility
Oh, and the external monitor didn't work either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blawrence44
Comment Utility
Sorry, lots of good responses.  I wiped everything out so it is a clean install.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
Must be the disc that came with that pc or an OEM copy of Windows XP. Otherwise they will not authorize it. If I understand you correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KGNickl
KGNickl earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft will most likely not validate the install from a install CD for another computer. They will tell you contact Toshiba and get help to figure out why your restore CD is not working. Which in my opinion would be a dead end or cost you money. UNLESS your laptop is under warranty. The restore disk should work, unless its a defective disk or there is another problem with your PC which could be anything (memory, harddrive, CD drive, motherboard, etc.... etc...).

I have to say when reinstalling windows I've ran into some starnge problems like this that don't make sense and have totally stumped me. Normally I try 2-3 restores then give up and assume its hardware related.

One last thing you have not upgrade the ram or anything like that have you? If so I would put it back to factory specs and try (if you still have the old ram) and try. You have nothing to lose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blawrence44
Comment Utility
laptop is an older laptop, like from 2007 so not under warranty.  It has never had any hardware upgrades to my knowledge.  a friend purchased laptop from another friend.  I guess I'll call Toshiba, but, I agree it is probably a dead end.  We just may be out of luck this time.  Anyone have any idea what screens come up that I can't see and what keys to press to get past them?  At least with that I could possibly boot in safe mode and troubleshoot more effectively.  Maybe someone from Toshiba could do that for me?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 249 total points
Comment Utility
If you cant get past the EULA you can get past it. I would try the restore cd option from Toshiba or order a new copy of XP OEM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blawrence44
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.  I think I'll just tell her to consider a new XP  or Vista Disc and go from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
0