Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a listserv in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know of a way to set up a listserv in Outlook 2007/Exchange 2007?  We are looking to create a distribution list with a bunch of external email addresses that can be used by external people to send to.  So, for example, we would have a distribution list  set up and anyone could send an email address to CIO_Team@example.com and it would go to everyone in that distribution list.  I'm thinking that this isn't possible without purchasing some sort of software that would do it, but does anyone know of a way in Exchange 2007 to do it?  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Girl2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35139638
You can do that with a standard distribution list and creating the external addresses as contacts that are added to the group.

There are some security settings that you may need to play with to get it working so the mails going out from you as the outgoing mail would look like it was sent by an external domain so could be dropped.
You umay want to only allow members of the list to be allowed to send to it so it dosnt get abused.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35139644
Just create a Contact for each of the external email addresses in exchange and add the external email to each contact.
Now just create a distribution list and add all of those contacts in.

What you cant do is get ppl joining the list automatically etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35140195
it's very easy and normal just create the Distribution list and you add you local domain members and for the external members, you can create a exchange contact for each one and then add this contact member of that distribution list you have created
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Girl2
ID: 35140206
Thanks!
0