Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is my VPN fast or slow?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had my VPN users download a 12.8MB folder, over our VPN connection from home and record the amount of time that the download took. I also had them upload the same 12.8 folder over the VPN, to our server in the office and record the time it took. Below are the results:

Test 1 (regular internet speed at our office location 22Mbps download, 5Mbps upload)
User A: 285 Seconds Down, 85 Seconds Up
User B: 22 minutes download, 5 minutes upload
 User B: 1 minute 2.1 seconds download, 3 minutes 2.6 seconds upload

I then upgraded our internet speed temporarily for a second phase of tests, as follows:
Test 2 (internet speed at office location 50Mbps download, 10Mbps upload)
User A: 265 seconds Download, 100 seconds Upload
User B: 20 minutes download from server, 5 minutes upload to server
User C: Download 37 seconds, Upload 5 minutes 44.7 seconds.

We have Comcast cable internet (business) at our office location. Based on the above data, please let me know whether my VPN speed is slow and what you recommend. We use a SonicWall SSL-VPN 200 device.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 35139623
You can say nothing much about your VPN Connection speed AT WORK when you are using 3 users at home on different SIP probably with different packages? Diferent time of day? Other users in the office using the internet at same time? Kids at home surfing the internet.... etc

You already seen that a BIG increase in your office pipe speed give negligable difference to performance.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 668 total points
ID: 35139629
Did you also take into account the speed of the connections of the home users? The max. up/download speed is determined by the slowest link. So if the user has a more limited bandwidth..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 35139711
Take into consideration, the fact that when these people download large files from other websites, using their home internet, the downloads  are fast.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KGNickl
KGNickl earned 664 total points
ID: 35139739
Much of the upload and download speed when connected to your office depends on the connection speed of User A & User B.

Office Scenario A (22mb down / 5mb up)
Office Scenario B (50mb down / 10mb up)

Your office can potentially upload files to another connection at the upload speed and potentially download files at the download speed.

So your users speed is the big question and how many users your have connecting and eating up your bandwidth. Think of it as water pipes connecting and water flowing back and forth. As long as after doing a connection test from your office (using a PC at your office) the speeds don't significantly differ from what your supposed to be provided with you should be good.

User A (??mb down / ??mb up)
User B (??mb down / ??mb up)
User C ( ??mb down / ??mb up)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35139820
So if they download a similar file from the internet, what are the download/upload times?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 35140418
Thanks guys. Ernie, your last comment is also very much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35141071
Your welcome. And thx for the points :)
0