[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing File Sharing Lock Count in Access 2010

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I normally use Access 2007 and have run into the File Sharing Lock Count issue and have fixed this using by changing the Registry (HKEY_Local_Machine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\12.0
Access Connectivity Engine\Engines\Ace\MaxLocksPerFile)

I do not see this sequence when working with Access 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:jaustinr
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 252 total points
ID: 35139620
Should be:

HKEY_Local_Machine\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\14.0
Access Connectivity Engine\Engines\Ace\MaxLocksPerFile

JimD.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 248 total points
ID: 35139659
I suggest you use VBA to change this setting on a 'per session' basis only, and not mess with the Registry for this, which my not be possible on some user machines.  

Put this at the beginning of your code for a temporary override of the Default:
DAO.DBEngine.SetOption dbmaxlocksperfile, 25000  ' or higher if necessary

This works very well  ... in any version of Access.

mx
0