?
Solved

Make DVD drive Read only OS xP and windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have about 50 computer that I need to make there CD/DVD drive read only does anyone know how to do this by GPO are in the reg
0
Comment
Question by:wmilton
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35144839
Both XP and Windows 7 have a key called "NoCDBurning" here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\ Explorer]

By default, the key has a value of 0 -- which allows burning.    Change this to 1 to disable burning.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35144852
... Note:  If the key doesn't exist, just create a new DWORD named "NoCDBurning" and assign it the appropriate value (1 for no burning)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmilton
ID: 35150067
@garycase: that will make it read only access right. Is there a way to change that reg key by group policys on all workstation so I don't have to do them one by one
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 35150283
Yes, that will make the drives read-only.

I believe the Group Policy Editor lets you set registry-based policies (such as the above) ... but I don't use it myself, so you'll need to look.     This clearly says it can do so for XP ... I assume Windows 7 also provides this same functionality:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307882
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35358357
I think my comments clearly told him how to do what he asked.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35439011
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0