Solved

IP to Country in Excel file

Posted on 2011-03-15
13
2,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have an Excel file with 1000 IP in the column, i need a way to automaticly get an IP country for each IP.


Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35139716

May I ask you to rephrase your question please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35139796
I have a spreadsheet that has a column with IP addresses. I need to populate another column automaticly with the country that IP is registered to.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35139875
You can download an ip database like the one at http://ip-to-country.webhosting.info/downloads/ip-to-country.csv.zip?XID=b56e23bc37fc4f96df30fad5458b433c

Then do a vlookup on your ip using a formula like
=VLOOKUP(--SUBSTITUTE(A1,".",""),'ip-to-country.csv'!$A$1:$E$111799,5)

Thomas

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35139895
This will only work in excel 07 and above since excel 03 is limited at 65,536 rows, and the csv file has 111,799.

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35139943
Thanks thomas

can you upload plz an example with excel file?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35139953
i have Excel 2007
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35139992
Here is an example, including that database. You can have IPs with . or not.

Thomas
ip-to-country.xlsx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35140046
I have worked on such project before using programming language but did not finish it.
My finding was: there is range of numbers, every range represents a country, then you calculate any IP using an equation (math equation) to arrive to a particular number then you match the result number to the ranges to get the country.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35140061
Ok, this database is not correct.

i have found another solution:

="http://api.hostip.info/country.php?ip=" & A2

It is possible to get a result in the excel file?  because this create a link and not show the result in the file.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35140664
Any help?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 500 total points
ID: 35141455
cawasaki,

(1) nutsch's formula for converting dotted decimal addresses to pure decimal was incorrect. Please try the attached instead. (To save on the upload, I deleted all the rows in "ip-to-country" - just copy and paste the rows from the original beneath the header.)

(2) You mentioned that the database was incorrect. Was this because of the conversion error or did you find mistakes in the data? There are certainly gaps in it (e.g. 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255 is one of the Private Address Spaces).

Thanks,
Brian.

ip-to-country-V2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35141869
redmondb

thanks for your help,work very fine.

I mentionned that the database is incorect because i have test one frensh IP and ine the file it say Canada!
the error is in the formula not database!

now work perfect thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 35142925
cawasaki,

Many thanks for that!

Regards,
Brian.
0