Solved

Attaching remote site to existing internal Windows Server 2008 domain

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,  we have an existing internal domain and would like to attach the remote site to it.  Both sites house the same domain name-   abc.com.  Both locations are running Windows Server 2008 domain.  Can I add the same domain to an existing domain forest or is there an easier way to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance for your help.

g000se
0
Comment
Question by:g000se
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 35139678
So are these completely separate domains both currently called abc.com?

If you have a remote site and want to add DCs there to the abc.com domain then that is possible but you can't "merge" two domains.

For that you would need to conduct a migration to collapse one domain into the other.  Microsoft makes Active Directory Migration Tool and there are also third party migration tools from companies like Quest.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35140650
Yes, separate domains both called abc.com.

I would need to collapse one domain into the other, is there a better process?

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35140713
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35140777
Thank you.  I will look at the link you had sent.  Unfortunately, the setup was set before my time.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35140824
I will need to break one domain in order to add it to the main domain.  Is that correct for me to say?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35141831
You need to migrate one domain into another.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35141910
Is there a step by step process to perform the migration?  How will it affect the current computers that are on the domain?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 300 total points
ID: 35145876
Hi,

first of all you need to identify what you want to migrate, if it's something that can be created and small in no. than probably you can simply recreate them.

Since both the domains are of same name you cannot migration one in to another you need to have a swing domain in between for example abc.com --migrated to --- efg.com ----migrated to original---abc.com

There is no step by step documents what you can use is ADMT 3.0 /3.1 tool to migrate. The documentation is pretty elaborate and explains how to migrate cross domains and forest.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Restore DNS Record 5 47
What is an easy way to test a new GPO to a pilot group? 3 20
What is this Task? 4 42
Password Expiry 9 21
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now