Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Geek Squad and Windows Anywhere Upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
  You have to love them and Microsoft. Best Buy apparenty doesn't sell anything with Windows 7 Professional on it. I had a customer who went there and bought a new Toshina notebook with Windows 7 Home Premium and to get them to Windows 7 Progessional sold then a Windows Anywhere Upgrade.

   I have t take a sec to badmouth Microsoft too. Along with this notenook and Windows 7 Upgrade the purchase Office Home and Student 2010. Come on Microsoft. Quit being such tight wad jerks. Making billions isn't enough? Put a $2 physical DVD in the package when people purchase your software! Not everyone has FIOS and papers get lost! Geesh. As if you couldn't afford it!

   Anyway the question... the Geek Squad said that after upgrading to Windows 7 Professional they need to clean the registry to make the computer run faster. Registry cleaners have been around for years and everyone knows that they don't really do much but according to The Geek Squad it needed to be done after the Windows 7 Professional WIndows Anywhere Upgrade. Keep in mind that the original Windows 7 Home Premium was only ran for about 10 minutes before doing the upgrade. Does anyone know what they are talking about and is there any truth to it?
 
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 800 total points
ID: 35139677
Hagwash, clear and simple. The registry cleaner (If they are using software) is more likely to harm then help! Unless they are manually doing it, which I doubt.

IMO, Geek Squad should be right there with Apple, Look but don't touch, touch but don't buy! The user would have been better off at Dell, HP, Acer etc... or a local boutique shop that would have charged more for a custom package, but given choices, better quality parts, and the physical media.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 35139761
Anyone who really knew what they were doing wouldn't be working at the GeekSquad making at best double minimum wage.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 35141390
If you buy Windows 7 from Microsoft you do get installation media both 32 and 64 bit in the same package.  The computer your friend bought was from an OEM manufacturer i.e. dell/gateway/compaq/hp and to keep their prices at the very lowest they do not include dvd media but a restore partition or extra cost restore media.  

As for the Geek Squad at Best Buy... since I have nothing good to say about them I will remain silent.

Registry cleaning is something a salesman should offer as an upgrade along the lines of the 'extended warranty' ... not always needed but as a salesperson you have to suggest add on's or lose your job.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35142719
I will say that there are always exceptions... but as a general rule, I stand by my previous statement.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 35142870
  This Windows Anywhere Update was purchased from Microsoft. No CD. The Office Home and Student 2010 from Microsoft. No CD. So just how much could a CD cost? You are correct in that itisn't just Microsoft that is on the cheap. Kind of like manals. No one reads them anyway but wait... they come on a CD LOL. I agree on the Registry Cleaner. There are exceptions but as a rule un 25 years I have never really seen one that does much to improve the speed of a computer.

   I really feel sorry for your average consumer. Walks in to Best Buy and the Geek Squad want a $100 to clean the registry. So easy for John Q to get snowed. Oh well... life goes on.
0