Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloud computing migration for small business

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am evaluating whether to move our small company to a cloud computing system. It is a company of 25 people. We have 3 windows 2003 servers and about 35 computers, with network printers, 2 databases, including one CRM (Goldmine recent version) and QuickBooks for accounting (company finances). We have VPN and pretty good internet service from comcast (22Mbps download and 5Mbps upload). Our emails are hosted by Rackspace hosted exchange company (www.rackspace.com).

What can cloud computing offer us? And how can it save us money, in your opinion? Any other related information is highly welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140295
Hi,

Firstly, GoldMine is not suited in a cloud setup, you could host the SQL database on the cloud but access to the data would be slow, regardless of your broadband speed.

This is because it was never designed for this and the background access is not optimized.

In my opinion in your situation as you already have a server environment I would stick with it.

The other option is to look at a hosted CRM solution and migrate your data from GoldMine, I have done this in the past to migrate GoldMine data into MSCRM.

I would recommend a partner who could assist here but I no longer work for them
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KzooSteve
ID: 35140633
The versions of Goldmine and QuickBooks that you are using, are these hosted or local?

What services do you have running on the three servers?
0