Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reverting snapshots in domain issue, any workaround?

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some development systems that have snapshots running on them that are in a clean state and can get reverted to. I know the pitfalls of snapshots but in this case they are helpful, disk I/O isn't an issue, and if they are lost it is not a huge deal.

The problem I have is that after rolling the snapshot back they lose connection to the domain and I have to rejoin them to resolve the issue. I have experienced this before and know it has to do with passwords and authentication but would like to know if anyone knows a way to resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35139770
Hi

If I understand I mean rollback a snapshot from a DC?

If yes, I will never, but never recommend this. This is bring many issues into your AD, not only password etc.

Snapshots is not a backup, snapshots is a image state from a particularly time. And I do not recommend that use snapshots after 48h.

Is there any more DCs in this Domain?

Check this article:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/06/05/dc-s-and-vm-s-avoiding-the-do-over.aspx

This is a good point

Jail
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35139846
There is no way to avoid the actually problem since the secure channel password is running an old version when you run a snapshot to go to the past this is why you must remove from domain then re-add this resets the secure channel password with the Domain which allows computer to authenticate with the domain controllers.

You can run netdom as well if you want to reset secure channel password.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35140235
I am looking to do the snapshots on member servers not the DC. I have been doing the rejoin method but this puts the burden on me or I need to train development. Would it be possible like you mentioned dariussg to put some batch file on the desktop that would reset the secure channel password and restart the server so that I would just need to revert the snapshot and run the batch file?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35140276
Hi

But why don't you just use a backup tool?? Free or not, rather then using snapshots?

Jail
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141653
You would need to run command manually since netdom resets the computer account secure channel password with the domain controller.

http://www.howtonetworking.com/vista/resetsecurechannel.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35142214
Could I just make a batch file on the desktop with that command specific to the system then have the same batch file reboot?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35143076
Yeah you could
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35143094
I think I will give that a try.
0