[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I uninstall vlc media player 0.8.6.0?

Posted on 2011-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't uninstall vlc media player 0.8.6.0 in Control Panel's "programs and features" so I found the program in a Dell file and removed all files. After restarting my computer, the files are back again.  I have a newer version of this program installed, but can't get rid of this old one.
0
Comment
Question by:btgledhill
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 35144747
You can get old versions of VLC here http://filehippo.com/download_vlc/

Find the version you have and install it over the one you want to remove.  Make sure it goes in the same folder as the one you want to remove.  Then try and remove it through the Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35145050
Go to start all programs  Video Lan>VLC uninstall
or start> control panel add remove programs VLC Media player
Is this xp or windows 7?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145827
Hi btgledhill

What do you mean when you say: "I found the program in a Dell file" ?
You mean a "Dell FOLDER"?

If so, then that would tend to imply that it came as a preinstalled 3rd-party application on a new Dell computer, and it's possibly "repairing" itself from a backup set of files ("dllcache" type backup) when you tamper with the installed files.

Let us know if this is correct, and if you have Vista or Windows 7.  You refer to Control Panel > Programs and Features.  Windows XP has "Add/Remove Programs", so it must be Vista or Win7.

Your Uninstaller would most likely have been:
C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\uninstall.exe
(assuming it was installed to that folder), so dbrunton's suggestion is your best approach.

Bill
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35147201
If I remember, 0.8.6 didnt have an installer as such, you just unzipped it into a folder and away it went

Hmmm so you delete the files, reboot, and then they're back again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:btgledhill
ID: 35149279
I do have Vista and yes it is in a Dell Folder.  It's path is C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\VLC but there is no uninstall.exe.  It appears that BillDL has the problem pegged. I will try dbrunton's suggestion.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btgledhill
ID: 35150053
My original question was asked because Secunia PSI was showing my version of VLC as needing a security patch and since I couldn't seem to get that solution to work I simply wanted to remove the whole thing.  I tried dbrunton's suggestion and the program returned.  However, from dbrunton's post I gathered that the reason I couldn't install the security patch was because I wasn't putting it in the Dell Folder but in a VideoLan folder within Program Files.  It would be great to have a solution to my original question but your help solved my problem.  Hope that makes sense.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35154406
I am not as familiar with Windows Vista as I am with Windows XP, especially delving deeply into system folders.

Windows XP has a folder:
C:\Windows\System32\dllcache
into which backup copies of essential operating system files are placed as Windows is installed.  They are subsequently updated in that folder when Windows updates are applied, and some software may also deposit its essential files there.  The idea is that the bilt-in Windows File Protection detects if one of the files is modified, renamed, or deleted from its system folder, and a short time later a copy from the "dllcache" folder replaces it.  In Windows XP you can mess with the files in the "dllcache" folder as long as you are logged in with admin rights.

Windows Vista has a different mechanism that is described here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa382503(v=vs.85).aspx
It is much more protected and looks like it is used exclusively for operating system files.  The contents of the backup folder(s) can only be modified by authorised setup packages.

My hunch about VLC Player files being written to the "dllcache" folder by the original Dell pre-installation looks as though it may not be the case in Vista, but certainly it seems to be a similar type of protection.  I'm afraid that is where my immediate knowledge ends, both in terms of Windows Vista and Dell OEM pre-installed applications.

The computer probably has a "Restore" partition that is hidden and not accessible by normal means, and the original source files for the programs that were installed are likely to be in that.  I do know that computers that came with "Recovery" CDs often had an OS CD and then a 2nd "Resource" CD containing the other software installed.  You could either use one of the manufacturer's utilities along with the Resource CD to add or remove software, or possibly you just autoran the Resource CD from within Windows.

What is the Model number of your computer?

Perhaps the Dell site has a FAQ answer to "How to remove preinstalled software?".
0