[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security Certificate Error

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My CAC card reader is working, but I am having problems accessing https://portal.navfac.navy.mil websites. I have to click through the IE-Certificate Error message page a few times before it lets me access their home page and it completely blocks me from the RSIMS request page at https://portal.navfac.navy.mil/portal/page/portal/rsims This page tells me I can not view it because the certificate is not trustworthy. When I click to see it anyway, it gives me this error:
Runtime Error

Description: An application error occurred on the server. The current custom error settings for this application prevent the details of the application error from being viewed remotely (for security reasons). It could, however, be viewed by browsers running on the local server machine.

Details: To enable the details of this specific error message to be viewable on remote machines, please create a <customErrors> tag within a "web.config" configuration file located in the root directory of the current web application. This <customErrors> tag should then have its "mode" attribute set to "Off".

 

<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="Off"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>




Notes: The current error page you are seeing can be replaced by a custom error page by modifying the "defaultRedirect" attribute of the application's <customErrors> configuration tag to point to a custom error page URL.

<!-- Web.Config Configuration File -->

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="mycustompage.htm"/>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

0
Comment
Question by:LENERO
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 400 total points
ID: 35147003
add to trusted sites list please.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Melannk24 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35148073
If you are using Internet Explorer, go to Tools, Internet Options, Security, Trusted sites, then select "Sites".  Add both https://portal.navfac.navy.mil and https://portal.navfac.navy.mil/portal/page/portal/rsims.  This will add the websites to your trusted sites zone.  As long as the sites can be trusted as providing safe content, you should be good to go.
0