[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to confingure Exchange 2010 to send on a particular NIC?

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-12
I have a Microsoft Exchange 2010 on a server running all the roles on the same Windows 2008 R2 server (not Edge role though).

I have 2 NICs and I want to tell Exchange to use a specific NIC e.g. NIC1.  In the route of the Server configuration in External DNS lookup  I have specified  to us DNS settings from NIC1.  In the  Organisation Configuration, Hub Transport Role the send settings the network settings are set to use DNS MX record lookup with the tick box at bottom to use external dns settings is ticked?

Where am I going wrong please as the server is using NIC2 to send out email?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Soppy165
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35139771
configure your connectors to use a specific IP which assigned to the NIC1 for example
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soppy165
ID: 35140040
I am not sure how to configure to use a specific NIC, I have 1 send connector.

The recieve connectors are easy enough to setup.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35140094
check this

Use the Network tab to configure how outbound mail is routed through the Send connector:
Use domain name system (DNS) "MX" records to route mail automatically   Select this option to use DNS to route outbound mail. The connector uses DNS to resolve the IP address of the remote SMTP server.
Enable Domain Security (Mutual Auth TLS)   Select this check box to configure this Send connector to attempt to establish a mutual Transport Layer Security (TLS) connection with remote servers when sending mail. There are additional configuration steps required before you can start using TLS. For more information about how to configure mutual TLS, see Using Domain Security: Configuring Mutual TLS.
Route mail through the following smart hosts   Select this option to route all outbound mail to specific smart hosts instead of using DNS to resolve the IP addresses of remote SMTP servers.
Add   To add a new smart host, click Add. You can specify either of the following options in the window that appears:
IP Address   Select this option to identify the smart host by IP address (for example: 192.168.100.1).
Fully qualified domain name (FQDN)   Select this option to identify the smart host by FQDN (for example, smarthost.contoso.com).
Edit   To edit an existing smart host, select the smart host, and then click Edit.
Remove   To remove an existing smart host, select the smart host, and then click .
Smart host authentication   This field shows the authentication type that the connector uses to authenticate with the smart hosts.
By default, no authentication is used. To configure the smart host authentication settings, click Change. You can specify one of the following options in the window that appears:
• None   Select this option if the smart host is configured to accept anonymous connections.
• Basic Authentication   Select this option if the smart host requires Basic authentication. Basic authentication requires that you provide a user name and password. We strongly recommend that you use an encrypted connection if you're using Basic authentication, because the user name and password are sent in clear text. Select the Basic Authentication over TLS check box to enable encryption on the connection. Also, if you specify more than one smart host for this Send connector, all of the specified smart hosts must accept the same user name and password.
• Exchange Server Authentication   Select this option to authenticate to a smart host by using an Exchange authentication mechanism, such as TLS direct trust or TLS\Kerberos.
• Externally Secured (for example, with IPsec)   Select this option if the connection to the smart host is secured by external means, such as being physically secured over a private network or secured using Internet Protocol security (IPsec). When you select this option, you make an assertion of external security that can't be programmatically verified by Exchange.
Use the External DNS Lookup settings on the transport server   Select this option to use the external DNS servers list to resolve the names of the remote SMTP servers.



Full Article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Soppy165
ID: 35140265
thanks but I have read through all that from the help section in Exchange and I am still none the wiser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soppy165
ID: 35156182
Does anyone know how to send external mail on a specific NIC please?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 37419622
Exchange should not be run with Dual NIC's the problem is with the binding of services.
0