Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDS\Terminal Services Licensing

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

Is it possible to reuse my existing Terminal Services licenses for Windows Server 2008?  I am planning to virtualize an existing hosted server and applying the same apps and access to it.  It would be a shame if I had to repurchase licenses again.

Thanks,
Allen
0
Comment
Question by:allen_b
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35139784
2008 Terminal Services Licenses should be valid for 2008 R2 Terminal Services.  Part of the point was that you would be able to use the same license for any version of 2008.

DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:allen_b
ID: 35139811
Thanks Leew, I am still running Win 2003 with the older Terminal Services licenses.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 35139861
You would need to purchase new CALs for Windows 2008 server since Windows 2003 Server's CALs are not usable on Windows 2008 Servers.
0