Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing mail from one gmail account to another

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I had a childhood gmail account and now i have a professional one. I want to import a large quantity of email's from my old gmail into my new one. When i try doing it using the gmail import toot it says " you cant import mail from another gmail account." does anyone know a way around this? It also will not let me sent a mass forward, the only way to forward is one at a time. anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ingalls119
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35140604
can you pull them from your gmail acct. to another site then use gmail to pull from that one?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 35172371
Hi ingalls

Have you tried this approach?:
http://lifehacker.com/#!352401/migrate-all-your-old-gmail-to-a-new-gmail-address

Method:

1. Log into OLD Gmail.
2. Settings > Forwarding > POP/IMAP.
3. POP Download section > "enable POP for ALL MAIL > Save changes.
4. Enable POP for ALL MAIL (even mail that's already been downloaded).
5. Save changes.

6. Log out of OLD Gmail and into NEW Gmail.
7. Settings > Accounts > Get mail from other accounts section.
8. Add another mail account > enter details for the OLD Gmail account.

Messages should be "POPped" to your new account.

9. Return to the OLD account and change POP Forwarding for "Mail that arrives from now on".

Same method described, also with good screenshots:
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/google-softwaretips/transfer-move-emails-to-another-gmail-account/

Here is another walk through of much the same method, but includes mention of a "verification" code:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/05/15/how-to-transfer-emails-from-one-gmail-to-another-gmail-mailbox/

Some troubleshooting issues are addressed here:
http://webtropic.cc/2008/11/19/moving-gmail-accounts/

For an additional and more permanent "backup" of messages, use an installed email client (Outlook, Windows Mail, Windows Live Mail, Thunderbird, etc - http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?ctx=gmail&hl=en&answer=12103) and configure a new account to download email from the OLD Gmail account by POP3.  Be sure to configure it to leave messages on the server.

Hope this helps

Bill


0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ingalls119
ID: 35181357
worked perfectly thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35187756
That's excellent news.  Glad it all went fluently.  Thanks.
0