Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat issues

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

One of my users have been having issues with Adobe Acrobat 9.0 pro and 9.0 standard.  When the user tries to highlight a long phase, it highlights the paragraph above the line being highlighted and including the selected line being highlighted.  Previously, the user had Adobe Acrobat 9.0 standard installed on her system receiving this unselected highlighted paragraph/lines, I uninstalled the software and installed Adobe Acrobat 9.0 Professional  and received the same results.  I removed the Adobe from the user's system and installed it on another system and received the same results.  Your assistance will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:WyleOP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OzVic-NGT
ID: 35374757
Maybe a screenshot might help showing the issue and process?

Or unfortunately if you definitely think it's a bug a support request to Adobe?

Sorry i can be of no more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 35374905
my apology, this is applies to Adobe Acrobat X vice Adobe Acrobat 9.0.  How do one report an issue to Adobe?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OzVic-NGT earned 2000 total points
ID: 35375012
Reader Support is available at http://www.adobe.com/support/reader/ ($$$)

Acrobat at http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/ A few phone numbers listed there.

I'd suggest straight away mentioning it's a bug if it is .. I have never used their support so I am unaware on the their processes sorry. Don't let them charge you if it's their problem.

Good luck!



0
 

Author Comment

by:WyleOP
ID: 35375072
Thanks for the info, I will take your advice.  It is most certainly an Adobe issue.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427163
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0