?
Solved

Firefox, POST '#' symbol

Posted on 2011-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

We currently had one of our programmers create a simple web inventory search application. After searching for part numbers and returning results, you are allowed to 'ADD' parts that you want by email.

Before going on to the email form, the part numbers are sent using POST. The email form should display all of the parts that were added but part numbers with a '#' symbol do not show up. This works fine in IE but not in Firefox.

I am told by the programmer that Firefox uses the '#' symbol as a separator therefore nothing can be done. Is this true? I'm sure there are ways to work around this and any advice or information would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Kei
0
Comment
Question by:sflory
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35140184
In the part number, you can first do a string replace of naked '#' symbols with '#'


http://www.theukwebdesigncompany.com/articles/entity-escape-characters.php
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140269
'#' is a reserved symbol and should be encoded in URIs.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percent-encoding  You shouldn't count on it continuing to work in IE and it may not work in Chrome, Safari, or Opera either.  Here's the PHP page for doing that: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.urlencode.php
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35140367
Oh, the '#' is in the URL.  That makes more sense.  I couldn't figure out why it would be causing a problem in HTML.

As @DaveBaldwin correctly pointed out, in an URL, you would replace naked '#' symbols with '%23'

So instead of this:

www.mydomain.com/inventory.cgi?part=ABC#DEF

you would have this:

www.mydomain.com/inventory.cgi?part=ABC%23DEF

0