[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory - How to install Snap In for AD Users & Computers

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am working with a Windows 7 PC for a technician. For the life of me I cannot remember how to add the AD DS part of Administrative Tools. I tried the regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll  but it says the file isnt present.  Can someone please remind me how this works.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Majo2469
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 35139972
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35139989
I downloaded this and ran it, Still did not appear in Administrative Tools
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140034
Please confirn that you followed all the installation steps.

Important: Remove all versions of Administration Tools Pack or Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows Vista with SP1 from the computer before installing Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7.

Important: Only one copy of Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 can be installed on a computer at one time. Before you install a new package, remove any existing copies of Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7. This includes any copies that are in different languages. To remove existing copies of Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7, see Removing the complete Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 pack on this page.

1. On a computer that is running Windows 7, download the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 package from the Microsoft Download Center.

2. Open the folder into which the package downloaded, and double-click the package to unpack it, and then start the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 Setup Wizard.

Important: You must accept the License Terms and Limited Warranty to start to install the Administration Tools pack.

3. Complete all the steps that you must follow by the wizard, and then click Finish to exit the wizard when installation is completed.

4. Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Programs.

5. In the Programs and Features area, click Turn Windows features on or off.

6. If you are prompted by User Account Control to enable the Windows Features dialog box to open, click Continue.

7. In the Windows Features dialog box, expand Remote Server Administration Tools.

8. Select the remote management tools that you want to install.

9. Click OK.

10. Configure the Start menu to display the Administration Tools shortcut, if it is not already there.

• Right-click Start, and then click Properties.

• On the Start Menu tab, click Customize.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35140129
If you go to the command line and run

dsa.msc

Does ADUC come up?

Does this box have SP1 on it?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35140296
Hello, My name is IDIOT!

Willemeister - You're answer was complete and correct. I did not read DOWN the page that said how to enable the features. Thank you for your answer!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 35140302
Willemeister - You're answer was complete and correct. I did not read DOWN the page that said how to enable the features. Thank you for your answer!
0