Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i send a mail to multiple reciepents at a time?

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I configured out look in my system, i have totally 30 mails in my mail box, now i want to send a same mail/message to 20 of the recipients out of 30,

Please help me how can i revert to multiple clients.

Note: Please don't advise add all the recipients in CC/ BCC , because it is very difficult to add all the recipients in CC/ BCC

Kindly advise me.
0
Comment
Question by:haneef_nb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 35139996
And also please tell me how to add BCC option to my outlook while sending a  mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wrightsonm
ID: 35140238
To display the bcc field in Outlook 2007+ , select the options tab at the top of the compose / reply-to window and then click "show bcc".

Outlook doesnt have a feature to reply to multiple emails at once.  Your only alternative is to do as you describe above add everyone into the to/cc/bcc fields.  You can add everyone to the To: rather than using cc/bcc if you desire.

You can add carriage returns into the to field to make the email list generation process slightly easier.  Just remember to add the semi-colons (;) after each email address
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140255
Hi,

Please find the below instructions:

If you are in the email view, click the Contacts button in the left navigation bar on your screen:
Now, you should be in the Contacts view. Choose Actions then New Distribution List (or press Ctrl+Shift+L)
Next, you’ll want to choose Select Members from the Members group on the Ribbon.
I’ve doubled clicked both Administrator and Citrix Resource Manager accounts, at which point they show in the “Members ->” area at the bottom of the screen. (Pick someone you actually want to email.) Once you’ve got a nice list of people that you’d like to include in your group, click OK.
Next, give your group a name that makes sense, and the click the Save & Close button on the Actions group.
Okay, now the useful part… let’s send our group an email. From the New menu, choose Mail Message (or just press Ctrl+Shift+M to create a new mail message.)

In the email message, click the To… button:
The secret to finding your new group is to click the drop down arrow and choose the address book that holds the group you created. (In this case Outlook Contacts instead of our Global Address List):

You’ll notice that your email is now addressed to the group. Now… do you remember who you put in the group? Okay, you probably do at this stage, but as time goes on, you may forget and want to verify it. (Or maybe it is your joke list, and you want to forward it to everyone except the person who just emailed the joke to you.) Do you see the little + sign just in front of the group name?

The email group automatically expands to show you the names of all of the members! You’ll never wonder who you’re sending email to again! And if you want to remove one, just highlight the name and press the delete key. It's just that easy!

Please try the above procedure and let me know if having any issues

--Venkat
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wrightsonm
ID: 35140786
Venkat1242,

I do agree with your solution and I use distribution lists myself sometimes, however it sounds like the author is looking to reply to a number of emails that aren't constant or just a one off situation in which case a distribution list only complicates matters.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 35376567
Thanks...
0