Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing MX Records to point to my local exchange server

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I've just made my webhosting guy aware of some new details so that he can point the emails to my local exchange server, can anyone confirm these to be correct and also what i need to change on my SBS 2008 server running Exchange 2007 so that i make sure they are coming to me and working properly;

New mx record: mail.mydomain.co.uk (mx record created in forward lookup zone)
new A record: name> mail pointing to my IP

My hosted domain is www.mydomain.co.uk
0
Comment
Question by:lscs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danny1875 earned 668 total points
ID: 35139954
That should get mail flowing to your exchange server. Your IP should be the external address associated to your firewall or router.

You'll need to open port 25 on your firewall to allow mail through, thats really it.. as long as exchange is configured to accept mail to that particular domain of course.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 35139966
and if you need to check the mx status, use mxtoolbox.com

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danny1875
ID: 35139976
oh, and when i say open port 25, what i mean is port forward it to the LAN address of your exchange server :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 668 total points
ID: 35139978
your mx record should point to your exchange public IP on the ISA Server for example or your Firewall/router
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 664 total points
ID: 35146195
apart from the above also try the following
use mxtoolbox.com and verify your mail server details, open relay, reverse dns, SPF records and banner.
0