Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop duplicate records in Access 2010

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a form in Access with linked tables to data on a SQL server.  When the user enters data into the form (Access) the data is duplicated on the form.  So one line of unique data now turns into two.  I created the form using Form Wizard and chose all the coloums from my Table.  Any suggestions would be great on how to not have the form duplicate the records.  
0
Comment
Question by:SargentControls
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayankagarwal
ID: 35140003
you can define a primary key on the table. or before inserting the row in the table you can check for the existing data if at all it exists then throw an error to the user
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 35140239
"I created a form in Access with linked tables to data on a SQL server."
Then, can you explain the structure of these tables and the links involved...?
Post the ERD (Entity relationship diagram)

There is nothing the form wizard can do that will create duplicate records automatically (unless the code was perhaps modified after the fact).

I would suspect the table relationships first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SargentControls
ID: 35888586
None
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35889897
None what?
0