Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to locally backup hosted exchange data, ost file

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 15 users on a hosted exchange account. I know the host gives us 7 days of backups. But I just learned if I ever tap into that backup, they want $250.00. What is the best way to locally backup an .ost file? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:narywire
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35140005
there is some tools to backup the user profiles which will incluse the ost files, also you can configure it to backup only the ost file


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shutter72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35141060
You could backup your .ost files using nearly any backup program.  keep in mind that you cannot backup this file while outlook is open.

here is one example of a small software package that backs up outlook (including .ost files).

http://www.argentuma.com/backup/outlook-backup.html

good luck.
0