Solved

IP Camera Video Hosting for Website

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We have an Axis PTZ camera mounted on our hotel.  We would like to embed the video in our website for guests to check the local weather conditions.  

We were looking for a video hosting service to stream our camera content from our hotel to the web site.  Thus minimizing our bandwidth requirements.

Any recommendations on the best way to accomplish this would be great.

Also recommendations for steaming providers would also be good.

0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35140081
If the camera is at your hotel already, there's no more overhead for you to stream the video to visitors yourself versus streaming it to a host.  Just make sure you're using multicasting rather than unicasting.  I expect the Axis site has plenty of information on this for your model of camera.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 35141604
After talking with Axis the camera does not support more than 20 users at a given time.  Any other ideas for embedding the video in our site?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 35141824
This site...
     http://www.camstreams.com/
...will rebroadcast your stream.  They claim to be free, but I don't know anything about them
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35150762
make sure you get a host that allows it.

hosts such as bluehost will NOT allow such content. verify with the host if they would allow your application. Please look at your hosts TOS thuoughly to see what they allow/disallow.

avoid any shared hosting for most video streaming. they will kill your account very fast.

it's best to go with a VPS or a dedicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neogeo_nz earned 500 total points
ID: 35170375
If I am understanding your question correctly then why don't you just use Ustream? It is basically like Youtube for live streams, they provide you with software which will broadcast your stream for free. They also give you an embed code which allows you to embed the stream on your web site.

Check out the example at http://www.ustream.tv/channel/nhk-world-tv
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 35319091
After much research found that running a Wowza via Amazon EC2 was the best solution.  Thank you for the input
 
0