Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to focus selection on grid to a specific record using a passed variable?

Posted on 2011-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On FormShow of JobForm, I have a variable called sJobID (passed from previous grid). When JobForm shows, there is a grid within the form that shows multiple job records (multiple sJobIDs). I want the focus (highlight) to be on the passed variable sJobID.

How to do?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bianca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35140108
First search for the record in the dataset, then set the selected index

Try this
if Dataset1.Locate(JobID, sJobID, []) then
begin
  DBGrid1.SelectedIndex := Dataset1.RecNo;
  DBGrid1.SetFocus;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1500 total points
ID: 35140134

In fact, come to think of it, you may only need to locate the record then set focus to the grid

if Dataset1.Locate(JobID, sJobID, []) then
  DBGrid1.SetFocus;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35140377
It's better to use the Dataset from the DBGrid:
procedure TForm1.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if not DBGrid.DataSource.DataSet.Active then
    DBGrid.DataSource.DataSet.Open;

  DBGrid.DataSource.DataSet.Locate('FieldJobID',sJobID,[]); // FieldJobID if the field in the DB that holds all the JobIDs
end;

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 35140383
Does this look right?
   
if gvActivities.DataController.Search.Locate(gvActivitiesctjobid, sJobID, []) then
      gvActivities.SetFocus;

I'm getting error, Incompatible Types 'Integer' and 'TcxDBGridColumn'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 35140457
Actually just got it to work with this code:

    if gvActivities.DataController.Search.Locate(gvActivitiesctjobid.Index, sJobID) then
      gvActivities.DataController.SetFocus;

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bianca
ID: 35140462
It was not accurate but it pointed me in the right direction.
0