Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 hardware specs

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11



Current environment is Exchange 2003
A medium size office, with 100 mailboxes.   Database store is about 20GB, log is 6gb policies keep mailboxes below 1gb.  

There is a Equal logic 6000 SAN at a collocation.   Not sure if its suggested to store boxes at a colo?    No DAG or HA is going to be installed, or Unified Messaging.  

What kind of server, memory, cpus

Storage, local or remote storage?  what size config?

I have a couple of ideas, but I wanted to ask the experts


0
Comment
Question by:13years
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35140160
check this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx


specially the [Hardware requirements for Exchange 2010] part

0
 

Author Comment

by:13years
ID: 35141115
Yeah, just looking for some in production suggestions.  

I'm thinking 8 to 12 core and 12 to 24 Gigs memory

Maybe a 8 core and 16Gigs of memory
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35141131
for mailbox Servers and CAS Server sould be 8 core with 16 GB RAM
and for HUB and Edge 4 core is enough with 8 GB RAM
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35142887
for 100 mailboxes there is really nothing to worry about

8 core 16 gb of memory are just wonderful

there is no need to put it on the SAN if you decide to keep the database local consider a separate disk array for the database and logs don't put these on the OS array

2 disk raid 1 will do the job
0