Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a relational database in sharepoint to manage a project

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all..

I have the idea to create a relational database in Sharepoint (ITS SHAREPOINT 2) as it would be of course then accessable by machines without the need for software.,

The idea is for adatabase that tracks a job, holds client info, installation notes and other docs...  

any ideas where i should start with this one?
0
Comment
Question by:huntthewumpus
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35140310
Sharepoint uses the Windows internal databse by default.  Sharepont is not desiged to work in the way your're considering.

you can set document libraries, based by team, or project, etc.  you can set up workflows.  There are many types of team collaboration, but its not like an access database
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35140442
As Cris states, Sharepoint on SBS2003 (natively) uses the Windows Internal Database.  If you need simply need a database, then either using Access (which is not really the most common method these days) or some other SQL service would be the way that you would want to go.  For example, you could install and use SQL Server Express for you database backend.  The front end would then be comprised of any method you desire (ASP.NET, VB.NET, C#, C++, etc. etc.) in order to provide a user interface for the clients.  As stated above, I personally would not tangle with Sharepoint's database configuration.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 35140513
As a point of correction, Sharepoint on SBS2003 Standard, uses MSDE (basically a trimmed down, single instance version of SQL Server 2000),  Sharepoint on SBS2008 Standard uses the Windows Internal Database.(basically a trimmed down, single instance version of SQL Server 2005).  In either case, the premium editions of both offer full standard versions of SQL Server 2005 and 2008 respectively.

-saige-

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shjacks55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140847
Windows Sharepoint Services 2.0? SBS2k and SBS 2k3 premium include SQL2000, SBS2003R2 premium includes SQL2003?
"accessable by machines without the need for software"???

The "Application Templates for Windows SharePoint Services 3.0" (Fabulous 40) at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/bb407286
has "Help desk" and similar templates that appear to address your needs.
Note that for Server Admin Templates you need admin access to both Sharepoint and the underlying Server 2003 to install them.
WSS3: (based on Sharepoint Server 2007) http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=D51730B5-48FC-4CA2-B454-8DC2CAF93951&displaylang=en installs SQL2005 Express  and requires Server 2003 sp1.


"Windows internal Database" for security database and other reg functions was Jet (now SQL) but not user accessible. Sharepoint installation installs "Express" version of SQL server, rem MSDE came with Office 2000 Developer.  Express edition limitations can be bypassed by installing full SQL server and redirecting there.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287803%28office.12%29.aspx
"Microsoft SQL Server or Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (Windows) (WMSDE) is used to store all site data, including documents. This improves reliability by ensuring complete transactional integrity of the data, and enables the scale-out architecture. Using the database also allows for both full-text searching and backing up sites by backing up the database." That is the backup has read only access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntthewumpus
ID: 35148325
hmm looks like i going to have to have a re-think..

dont think sharepoint is the way to go here...  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35148540
It's really hard to judge from this distance whether it does or not...because we don't have vision to all the pieces you are trying to include.

If you enter project management software in Google, you'll find hundreds of options.   Windows Sharepoint Services could be the right tool, but I'd for sure want a newer version...but that gets tricky on SBS 2003.

But without a lot more detail and analysis, hard for anyone here to give you a yes or no
It might be worth a trip to Borders or Barnes and Noble, peruse some of the Sharepoint books while enjoying some coffee and get more up to speed on Sharepoint's capabilities to see if it meets your needs
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 37453140
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0