Solved

How do I downgrade operating system

Posted on 2011-03-15
8
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I downgrade from win 7 to xpp on a hp 6005 pro usdt
0
Comment
Question by:eliazarv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35140277
Format, reinstall (and make sure there are XP drivers for the HP unit first... if not, you'll be unable to successfully/completely install XP.

Maybe other, better options exist - can you share WHY you want to downgrade?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35140281
Hi,

I can't see this machine being designed for Windows XP Pro so whilst you could install the software, you may find you can't get drivers for all of the devices.

Any reason why you could use Win 7 XP Mode or run XP within VMWare?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35140292
Hi,

It appears that HP do support XP Professional - all drivers are here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=4024580&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=4024563&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1093

You could consider a multi-boot environment so you have both Windows 7 and XP Pro rather than a complete format and re-install? You could shrink your main drive to make space for the XP installation, install XP and then repair the PC to restore the Boot sector in order to have a dual-boot system.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35140396
And do not forget that if the machine came with Windows 7, it probably has a SATA hard drive and you cannot install XP natively on a SATA drive. Either get the SATA drivers, or in the BIOS, set AHCI to compatability mode.

Also, to agree with the others, WHY?   XP was good, but it is now dead in the water. Time to move on.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35140397
First, you have to have a valid license to run XP on this machine.  Second, go to the link tha RobMobility gave for the drivers you need.

You will first need the Storage/SATA/AHCI/RAID driver in order for XP to see the hard drive.  If you don't have a floppy drive/disk to load the driver at F6, then use nLiteOS.com to integrate the driver into your installation media.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35140539
Win7 Pro (if that's what is currently on it) should include Downgrade rights.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eliazarv
ID: 35140732
Thanks alot ,we have to use xp because we have a program called next gen that wont work on win 7.You are a life saver again thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35141163
You are most welcome. I was pleased to help out. ... Thinkpads_User
0