Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Authenticate against different dc across site to site vpns

Posted on 2011-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have multiple sites scattered around the world and each with their own dc which is a nightmare.I'd like to know if it is possible assuming the site to site vpn is up that I can remove a dc from e.g. Cardiff and have the users in Cardiff authenticate against a server in Manchester. I'm pretty sure I saw a command on how to do this a while ago but I haven't been able to track it down since. Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:concern_support
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35140263
You should be able associate the subnet (that Cardiff users are on) to the Machester Site in AD Sites and Services ?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 35140433
Rick is right, you could even remove the Cardiff Site all together if you move that DC and associated subnet.

What do you mean when you say that having a DC in each site has been a nightmare...that is a typical design.

Thanks

Mike
0