Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Error child pid 18534 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

My apache stopped serving web pages.  When checked log found 100s of logs as below:

[Tue Mar 15 13:02:15 2011] [notice] child pid 18497 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:21 2011] [notice] child pid 18534 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:22 2011] [notice] child pid 18538 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:22 2011] [notice] child pid 18540 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:22 2011] [notice] child pid 18542 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:23 2011] [notice] child pid 18544 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:24 2011] [notice] child pid 18539 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:24 2011] [notice] child pid 18548 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:24 2011] [notice] child pid 18549 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:24 2011] [notice] child pid 18552 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:25 2011] [notice] child pid 18553 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:31 2011] [notice] child pid 18554 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:32 2011] [notice] child pid 18555 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:35 2011] [notice] child pid 18560 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:46 2011] [notice] child pid 18559 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:46 2011] [notice] child pid 18561 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:02:49 2011] [notice] child pid 18562 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Mar 15 13:03:06 2011] [notice] child pid 18566 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)


I restarted apache and it started working.  I have seen such error previously also but could not determine what caused these error messages.

Could you help me determine ?

0
Comment
Question by:ashwanijain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1500 total points
ID: 35140869
Have you checked both apache errors logs and messages log?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wrightsonm
ID: 35140917
It sounds like it is a php error.  There is a detailed guide on how to debug apache at the following website:

http://www.omh.cc/blog/2008/mar/6/fixing-apache-segmentation-faults-caused-php/

0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwanijain
ID: 35148721
HI wrightsonm:

I checked the link suggested by you, this link suggesting to install apache from .tar file and compiling while its not possible to install new apache on production.  

Is there any other way to track down what PHP code is causing this problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashwanijain
ID: 35148753
Hi Savone

I checked the /var/log/messages and it has just one line of log:

Mar 13 04:02:04 www syslogd 1.4.1: restart.

0