Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adjust Page Breaks Automatically With a Pivot Refresh

Posted on 2011-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Excel 2007, I have a pivot and a chart a few rows underneath it.  Whenever the pivot refreshes, and new rows are added, the pivot overlaps the chart.  How do I get it to just insert rows and move the chart down when the pivot adds new rows?  I don't want to keep having to update the page breaks.  I'm having the same problem when a new column is added to the pivot.  In the file, the cell A1 is merged across to the end of the pivot going across. When a new column is added to the pivot, the merged cells do not extend all the way to the new column. Can this be done automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:error_prone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35147274
can you give us a exaple file to work with..

Kind regards

Eric
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35147344
You could use the
Private Sub Worksheet_PivotTableUpdate(ByVal Target As PivotTable)
this is triggered everytime a pivot table is updated.

Now you can detect just how many row are filled by the pivot and move the chart accordingly...


Kind regards


Eric
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35148230
You can set page breaks that adjust automatically.  See this link:
            http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/pivottable-reports-101-HA001034632.aspx
                        (Go to step 4 and expand the link)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:error_prone
ID: 35148718
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35154017
Dear Error prone,

I am glad I could help.
I like to point to a solution rather than give the entire code.
For me it was always better to make something myself with a little help then just copy paste the entire solution...

So thanks for the points and the grade

Kind regards


Eric
0