Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Tablets / Slates - Are they ready for the enterprise?

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I manage a small network of 20 computers on XP Pro with two servers running Windows Server 2003, Exchange and BlackBerry Professional Software. I've stayed away from the iPad because it lacks so many essential elements that I take for granted in a laptop.  I am interested in Windows 7 tablets because they seem to offer almost every feature available on laptop, but in a tablet form factor.  

However, I don't want to jump out and buy the first Windows 7 tablet I see.  And just because it works for me doesn't mean it's ready for one of my average users.  I know Windows products have their share of bugs to work out.  

Does anyone have experience with a Windows 7 tablet that they would recommend?  Is there a new Windows 7 tablet coming out soon that I should wait for?  Any related suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
CSG
0
Comment
Question by:CompScienceGrad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35141199
if you are happy with windows 7 then any of the tablets should be ok.. onenote on the previous generation of windows xp tablets was a good item.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35146410
Hi,

I believe there will be a range of new tablets coming out with newer features than those currently available (mini-hdmi seems to be one).

Most will be based on Intel Atom processors so your performance at best will be commensurate with a NetBook, although many will have HD capable video cards which many NetBooks lack. There are some AMD fusion based tablets appearing - expect slightly superior CPU, much better graphics.

Battery life will be in the order of 4 - 6 hours with some in excess of that.

Acer, HP and Dell have all announced devices for release 1H2011 so you might want to wait to see what these come out with before biting the bullet.

I have used Acer, HP and Dell but have a preference for Acer from experience and value for money.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35146415
Hi,

Forgot to mentiont hat many will have inbuilt 3G - in-built WLAN seems standard although only newer models appear to support 802.11n

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CompScienceGrad
ID: 35168879
RobMobility - Thanks for the info.  I like the idea of running a real Windows 7 OS, but I have a feeling that many Windows 7 tablets are not ready to provide a true "tablet experience", which users have seen on the iPad.  I can just picture myself watching the Windows 7 'busy cursor' go round and round on that Atom processor. Maybe I should wait for a Windows 8 tablet (and a faster processor), which will hopefully be a reality 2 or 3 years from now...  

CSG
0