Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with joining a table twice

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two tables where the first one relates to the second one from two fields, and I'm not sure how to set up a query properly. Tables look like:

TableA {
  main_code
  related_code
}

TableB {
  code
  name
}

Open in new window


I want to select the code and name for both the main and related code, so the output would have columns like this:

main.code | main.name | related.code | related.name

Could someone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:jkfrench
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35140369
select main.code ,main.name, related.code ,related.name
from main , related
where main.JOINCOLUMN = releated.JOINCOLOUMN

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140410
Not sure exactly which fields are supposed to match in the tables, but try this

select ta.main_code, tb1.name, ta.related_code, tb2.name
from tablea ta
inner join tableb tb1 on tb1.code = ta.main_code
inner join tableb tb2 on tb2.code = ta.related_code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jkfrench
ID: 35140571
Sweet! Thank you for the quick reply, dkrollCTN.

I swapped out the table and field names for those in our database, and it does exactly what I needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkfrench
ID: 35140608
Thanks for your reply, too, ashilo.
0