Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quesry to find only Null fields

Posted on 2011-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to query a table and find only those records that have a null in the Proj_ID field

the end of SQL statement is
WHERE (((tblLocalProject.[Proj_ID])=Nz([Proj_ID])));

what this returns is all records that don't have a null

0
Comment
Question by:ChuckRush
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChuckRush
ID: 35140471
Sorry abotu the typing -- multi-tasking -- Query!
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 35140493
select * from
tblLocalProject
where tblLocalProject.[Proj_ID] Is null
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35140575
To also cover the case of Empty String ("") as well as Null ... you can use:

WHERE Nz([tblLocalProject].[Proj_ID] , "") = "" 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChuckRush
ID: 35140620
Thanks Guys! I was using isnull()   and it was an issue
0